Subdistricts end with a win for the girls | Sumner and Bonney Lake

The Sumner Spartans girls basketball hosted the White River Hornets in the final game of the subdistricts tournament on Friday, Feb. 14.

The Sumner Spartans girls basketball hosted the White River Hornets in the final game of the subdistricts tournament on Friday, Feb. 14.

And for the second time all season, the Spartans lost. The Hornets won a close game 56-54.

Sumner trailed for most of the game. The Spartans made a run for it at the end of the first half to bring them within three, 29-26.

With 1:32 remaining in the third quarter, Sumner took the lead of White River 41-39. But the Hornets would regain the lead entering the fourth quarter.

White River never looked back, the Hornets managed to hold onto its lead.

This game was deciding what seed Sumner and White River would enter districts as. With the loss, the Spartans go on to districts as the No. 2 seed.

The Spartans will play an undecided at the time of press opponent at 6 p.m. on Wednesday, Feb. 19 at Bellarmine Prep High School.

The subdistricts started on Tuesday, Feb. 11 as the Sumner Spartans faced the Evergreen Wolverines.

Sumner won 64-29.

Sumner scored the first points of the game and Evergreen kept it close until late in the second quarter.

The Wolverines took the lead with 1:55 to go in the first 13-12 but the Spartans got it back on a three from junior Anna Hurd.

Sumner never looked back, the girls led 29-19 at the half.

Evergreen would score 10 more points in the second half while Sumner added 35 to its score.

The second game of the tournament came on Thursday, Feb. 13 as Sumner beat Franklin Pierce 51-26.

Entering districts the girls are 21-2 overall.

Sumner Boys

The Sumner boys also hosted the subdistricts tournament which started on Tuesday, Feb. 11.

The boys fought hard but came up short, losing its first game of the tournament 64-57 to the Renton Indians.

The Spartans trailed by five at the half, 28-23.

The boys were down by as much as 10 in the second half and got as close as two but it wasn’t enough to take the lead away from the Indians.

Sumner continued the tournament on Thursday against the Foster Bulldogs.

The Spartans won 63-51.

There was no third game for the Sumner boys, per a coin flip the Spartans are ranked sixth entering districts.

The first game of the 2A districts tournament for the boys is at 6:30 p.m. on Monday, Feb. 17 at Foss High School where they played the Lindbergh Eagles.

The game had not been played yet, therefore no scores were available at the time of press. For scores and game recaps, visit the Courier-Herald’s website.

Entering districts the boys are 15-7 overall.

Bonney Lake Girls

The Bonney Lake Panthers girls basketball team went 1-1 in the 3A subdistricts tournament.

The Panthers lost the first round on Wednesday, Feb. 12 to the Kennedy Catholic Lancers 49-40.

The tournament continued on Friday, Feb. 14 for the Panthers as the girls faced off against the Enumclaw Hornets.

The Panthers beat the Hornets 45-39 and will enter districts the third seed.

Bonney Lake played Kelso in the first round of districts at 2:45 p.m. on Monday, Feb. 17 at Clover Park High School.

The game had not been played yet, therefore no scores were available at the time of press. For scores and game recaps, visit the Courier-Herald’s website.

The Bonney Lake girls enter districts with a 16-6 overall record.

 

More in Sports

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Most Read