Sumner, Bonney Lake wrestlers in All-SPSL Tournament

Team scores: Orting 226, Curtis 169, Enumclaw 153.5, Decatur 149.5, Bethel 145.5, Bonney Lake 145, Kentlake 18, Rogers 135.5, Sumner 135.5, White River 114, Kentridge 112, Auburn Mountainview 94, Puyallup 93, Graham-Kapowsin 89, Peninsula 78.5, Washington 78, Auburn Riverside 78, Kent-Meridian 65, Todd Beamer 61, Kentwood 57, Federal Way 48, Spanaway Lake 41.5, Jefferson 38, Emerald Ridge 31.5, Steilacoom 23.5, Tahoma 31.5, Auburn 142.5.

All-SPSL Tournament

January 2

Team scores: Orting 226, Curtis 169, Enumclaw 153.5, Decatur 149.5, Bethel 145.5, Bonney Lake 145, Kentlake 18, Rogers 135.5, Sumner 135.5, White River 114, Kentridge 112, Auburn Mountainview 94, Puyallup 93, Graham-Kapowsin 89, Peninsula 78.5, Washington 78, Auburn Riverside 78, Kent-Meridian 65, Todd Beamer 61, Kentwood 57, Federal Way 48, Spanaway Lake 41.5, Jefferson 38, Emerald Ridge 31.5, Steilacoom 23.5, Tahoma 31.5, Auburn 142.5.

Local placers

First place: Max Wheeler, White River, 106 pounds; Kyle Opland, Enumclaw, 126; Tucker Wooding, Sumner, 132; Josiah Schliesman, Sumner, 182.

Second place: Brenden Chaowanapibool, Bonney Lake, 106; Brandon Kaylor, Bonney Lake, 113; Mason Sabin, Bonney Lake, 132; Nathan Moore, White River, 138; Kione Gill, Enumclaw, 195.

Third place:

Fourth place: Charles Richmond, Sumner, 113; Jake Treece, Enumclaw, 138; Avery Meyer, Bonney Lake, 152; Tanner Turnbow, Enumclaw, 160.

Fifth place: Zach Koeller, Bonney Lake, 152; Keegan Dorsey, Bonney Lake, 170; Austin Rewoldt, Enumclaw 285.

Sixth place: Quinton Southcott, Enumclaw, 138; Jack Ervian, White River, 145; Jacob Brumbaugh, Sumner, 170; Levi Ward, Enumclaw, 220.

Seventh place: Marcus Peterson, Sumner, 120.

Eighth place: Evan Tracy, Bonney Lake, 113; John Williams, Sumner, 126.

 

More in Sports

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Bonney Lake rower earns national student-athlete honor

Former Panther Ashley Yandt is a key athlete for the WWU Viking rowing team.

Clinkingbeard cinches fifth year as All-Around Logger

Check out who else was a cut above the rest during the 2018 Log Show

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.