Sumner boys earn impressive win over Lakes | THURSDAY SWIM & DIVE

Sumner first place: Austin McKay, 200 freestyle; Rafael Rodriquez, diving; Erick Johns, 500 freestyle; James Lee, 100 breaststroke; 400 freestyle relay (Chase Davis, Johns, McKay, Tyler Ouimet).

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Sumner 103, Lakes 83

January 21 at Lakes

Sumner first place: Austin McKay, 200 freestyle; Rafael Rodriquez, diving; Erick Johns, 500 freestyle; James Lee, 100 breaststroke; 400 freestyle relay (Chase Davis, Johns, McKay, Tyler Ouimet).

Sumner second place: 200 medley relay (Stephen Bone, Davis, Johns, Caden Retzlaff); Ouimet, 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle;  Bone, 200 individual medley, 100 butterfly; Davis, 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke; Johns, 100 freestyle; 200 freestyle relay (Bone, Lee, McKay, Zach Stockdale).

Sumner third place: 200 medley relay (Jeremiah Friend, David Kurz, Stockdale, Steve Yoon); Lee, 200 individual medley; McKay, 100 freestyle; 200 freestyle relay (Friend, Mark Hammer, Erik Jones, Yoon); Kurz, 100 backstroke; Retzlaff, 100 breaststroke; 400 freestyle relay (Levi Anderson, Hammer, Jones, Kurz).

Sumner fourth place: Anderson, 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle; Ethan Talley, diving; Stockdale, 100 butterfly; Yoon, 100 breaststroke.


 

More in Sports

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.

Spartan boys, Panther girls earn bragging rights

Dreakeanna Adair took first in both shot put and discus.