Sumner High counting on experience in spring sports

The girls track team return to track and field games after a victorious season last year, having been the co-champions of their league, third at the West Central District meet and fifth overall at state.

Last year, then-senior Spartan Kolby Nikolaisen cleared the pole vault at an even 14 feet, taking 6th at state. Photo by Vince Miller.

BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK

The girls track team return to track and field games after a victorious season last year, having been the co-champions of their league, third at the West Central District meet and fifth overall at state.

Back for what they hope will be another successful year are seniors Emi Bacha, Sofia Barnard, Kali Barnes, Ryleigh Cobb, Rhaven Dean, Hailey Geiser, Abigail Konwent, Erin Lynch, Abby Marcotte, Haley Munrow, Michelle Passmore and Janelle Purser, juniors Nicole Clark, Madisen Gustafson, O’Rian Kelly, Lou Khrebeil-Richardson, Sam Larberg, Emma Sjolund, Rae Steinman, Ashley Tillett and McKenna Wilson and sophomores Izabelle Eyerly, Adelaide Konwent, Marie Le Gallo, Ku Lentz, Madison Neubery, Makayla Schaneman, Allison Taylor and Trinity Wyse.

Coach Kristin Chapman called out Larberg, Richardson, Sjolund and Dean as some of the team’s strongest competitors.

Last year, Larberg set personal record for the 100 meter and 200 meter sprints (12.08 and 27.1 seconds respectively) as well as the long jump with 14 feet and 4,5 inches.

Khrebeil-Richardson is one of the team’s top hurdlers, setting personal records last year from the 100 meter and 300 meter hurdles at 15.92 seconds and 47.12 seconds respectively. She’s also a top shot-putter with a personal record of 35 feet, six inches.

Sjolund tops the list of long distance runners on the team, nabbing the 3200 meter season record last year at 12 minutes and 24.5 seconds.

Dean has some of the biggest hops on the team, having steadily improved on her high jump game from 4 feet, 2 inches in 2011 to a personal record of 4 feet, 8 inches last year. She’s also an accomplished thrower, having competed well in the shot put, discus and javelin.

New to the team this year are seniors Lan Allison and Amelia Williams, juniors Rileigh Austin, Mina Hassani, Kasey Larson and Claire Robinson, sophomores Bella Barnett, Madison Blanco, Chloe Campbell, Marina Carey, Morgan Devine, Esther Feller, Allison Hammermaster, Sarah Hammermaster, Jazmine Speed and Tiffani Turhune, and freshmen Angelica Anton, Sutin Cobb, Kennedy Hansen, Mia Mahaffey and Zoe Morawek.

The Sumner boys fell behind the girls last season, making it to state but placing 17th.

Returning to the games are Adam Sjolund, Alex Joy, Austin Donovan, Ben Senatore, Bryce Bostick, Caden Retzlaff, Camden Russell, Carson Taylor, Chase Skuza, Cody Belford, Colt Roat, Connor Wedington, Corbin Terrell, Cristiaan Priebe, Dane Elwell, Daniel Rogacki-Hurley, Darian Johnson, David Lockhart, Dawson Windish, Dayne Raines, Derek Lee, Donovan Clark, Drew Senatore, Dylan McDowell, Ethan Roach, Ethan Talley, Ethan Vincent, Gavin Hutcheson, Isacc Gilman, Jackson DeAsis, Jacob Clark, Jacob Conlin, Jacob Davidson, Jacob Perovich, James Lee, Jason Leclair, Jeremiah Leske, Juan Miguel Rodriguez, Jules Chesneau, Keegan Priebe, Louden Kent, Luke Mathews, Mason White, Matther Holmes, Michael Bodge, Michael Rockett, Michael Russell, Nathan Mahnke, Nicholas Yochum, Nicolas Bourgeois, Noah Bailey. Paiden Napenias, Payton Folkner, Ryan Hughes, Ryan Montoya, Steven Knowent, Timothy Blanton, Torben Deese, Tre Weed, Trevor Wise, Trew Rainwater, Tristan Wiren, Ty Cobb, Zachary Braid and Zachary Plano.

GIRLS TENNIS

The Sumner girls team may have shrunk from last year after graduation, but they are eager to get back on the court.

The team this year consists of seniors Lindsey Gieser, Taylor Madsen, Courtney Taylor and Karley Gieser, juniors Sylvia Smith, Kayla Immel, Sage Saplan, Maggie Moffat, Maren Gillette, Maria Runk and Marlia Sutherland, sophomores Annaliza Rideo, Tayva Jacobsen, Jace Lancaster, Megan Velazquez, Maranda Gerimonta and Natalia Hoke, and freshmen Samantha Warner, Allison Barry, Kayce Harris, Pamler Linggi, McKenna McDaniel, Adeline Rang, AnnAlyse Ross and McAllister Smith.

Coach Kathleen McGuire called out returnee Lancaster for taking the 3A championship last year.

The team placed fourth at state overall that year.

More in Sports

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Indian Relay Racing set to return in early June

In Indian Relay — the nation’s oldest sport with a history that goes back 500 years — teams race twice around the Emerald Downs one-mile track and exchange horses every half-mile.

Familiar names among expected stars at Emerald Downs

Among those returning are Mach One Rules and Gold Rush Dancer.

White River boys, girls second at Fife Open

Hornet girls Taylor Schmidtke, Hannah Swettenam and Camryn Berryhill placed first in all their events.

EHS equestrians still finding success

Enumclaw is cementing its best “large school” equestrian team title in the state.

Nelson strikes out 24 as Panthers roll to 5-0

The Panther’s star player nearly blanked Stadium High.

Enumclaw’s Ulrich, Cassell sign with college programs

Ulrich is heading to Bosie State while Cassell will go to Skagit Valley College.