Sumner High hosts wrestling invitational, takes first place

Final team standings Sumner 1st Westview (OR) 2nd Curtis 3rd Lincoln 4th WF West 5th Kent Meridian 6th Renton 7th Cascade Christian 8th

 

Here are results from the Ed Arima duals, hosted by Sumner High.

Included are SHS results from each meet.

Final team standings

Sumner 1st

Westview (OR) 2nd

Curtis 3rd

Lincoln 4th

WF West 5th

Kent Meridian 6th

Renton 7th

Cascade Christian 8th

 

Sumner 63 Renton 15

106: Griffin Klockman (Su) Won by FF

113: Charles Richmond (Su) P.  John Pham (R)  3:44

120: Marcus Peterson (Su) D. Kendrick Untalan (R) 8-5

126: John Williams (Su) P. Sammuel Chin (R) 1:32

132: Tucker Wooding (Su) Won by FF

138: Eduardo Nicolas (R) D Dakotah Crawford (Su) 9-8

145: Nathan James (Su) Won by Inj Default Tony Voe (R)

152: Alexis Salamas (R) P. Conner Filleau (Su) 5:16

160: Trace Fischlin (Su) P Michael Stuart (R) 5:36

170: Jacob Brumbaugh (Su) P. Ben Olibar (R) :36

182: Noah Willson (Su) P. Jose Jordan (R) :22

195: Josiah Schliesman (Su) Won by FF

220: Leroy Rowe (R) P. Will Whidby (Su) 1:44

285: Lucas Leonhard (Su) P. Brandon King (R) 2:33

Sumner 35 WF West 29

106: Griffin Klockman (Su) P. Shane Sims (WF) 1:42

113: Charles Richmond (Su) D  Franklin Taylor (WF) 4-0

120: Levi Walters (WF) MD Marcus Peterson (Su) 13-3

126: Ethan Lund (WF) D John Williams (Su) 4-0

132: Tucker Wooding (Su) TF Will Alexander (WF) 17-1

138: Dakotah Crawford (Su) D Jacob Nowels (WF) 6-4

145: Nathan James (Su) Won by FF

152: Michael Anderson (WF) MD Conner Filleau (Su) 10-2

160: Michael Matagi (WF) D Trace Fischlin (Su) 7-5

170: Jacob Brumbaugh (Su) P.Drew Alexander (WF) 1:15

182: Brendon Spane (WF) P. Noah Willson (Su) 2:55

195: Josiah Schliesman (Su) P Braydon Bostwick (WF) 1:17

220: Nathaniel Gluck (WF) D Will Whidby (Su) 6-2

285: Cole Miller (WF) P Lucas Leonhard (Su) 4:55

Sumner 51 Lincoln 22

106: Jeremiah Dancombe (L) MD Griffin Klockman (Su) 17-7

113: Charles Richmond (Su) P.  Chris Jackson (L) 5:11

120: Marcus Peterson (Su) P Deonte Blackston (L) 5:45

126: John Williams (Su) P Kobe Kong (L) 4:28

132: Tucker Wooding (Su) TF Jeremias Sandoval (L) 16-0

138: Elijah Dancombe (L) P Dakotah Crawford (Su) :39

145: Nathan James (Su) P Solomon Sok (L) 2:42

152: Conner Filleau (Su) P Nick Goss (L)  3:32

160: Marcus Wiley (L) D Trace Fischlin (Su) 17-14

170: Jacob Brumbaugh (Su) MD Damean Wilson (L) 15-3

182: Noah Willson (Su) P. Rober Stewart (L) 4:41

195: Josiah Schliesman (Su) P Xavier Williams (L) :35

220: Teshawn Seu (L)) P. Will Whidby (Su) :23

285: Will WIllsey (L) D Lucas Leonhard (Su) 9-3

Sumner 40 Westview 19

106: Nic Alva (WV)  Won by FF

113: Nic Capetillo (WV) MD Charles Richmond (Su) 9-0

120: Marcus Peterson (Su) P Jon Donaven (WV) 5:42

126: John Williams (Su) P. Juan Garcia (WV) 5:00

132: Tucker Wooding (Su) D Joey Coste (WV) 5-4 2OT

138: Dakotah Crawford (Su) D Justin Fletcher 12-9

145: Nathan James (Su) D David Escobar (WV) 16-14

152: Conner Filleau (Su) D Roman Wheeler (WV) 6-2

160: David Frank (WV) D Trace Fischlin (Su) 11-6

170: Jacob Brumbaugh (Su) P Kevion Escobar 5:59

182: Noah Willson (Su) D Ogbamen Aobanze (WV) 11-9

195: Josiah Schliesman (Su) P Trae Clark (WV) :55

220: LeJOan Minn (WV) P. Will Whidby (Su) 2:50

285: Lucas Leonhard (Su) D Jafar Al Windawi (WV) 5-2

 

More in Sports

Winter season in full swing at Enumclaw High

The Hornets have participated in a pair of four-team gymnastics meets so far. They will compete again Wednesday hosting Federal Way, Kennedy Catholic and Mount Rainier at PEAK Gymnastics in Enumclaw.

White River wrestlers top foes

The White River High gymnasium was the place to be Dec. 6, as some of the state’s top wrestling teams – and a handful of highly-ranked individuals – gathered for a night of competition.

Panther pair sign with college programs

A pair of Bonney Lake High School seniors formalized their athletic futures during a Nov. 22 signing ceremony at the school.

Spartan gymnasts, wrestlers boast seasoned talent

Boasting a roster rich in experience, coach Kathryn Shimer is expecting good things from her Sumner High gymnasts.

Spartans: More victories in the works

Last year’s Sumner High girls basketball team didn’t experience the thrill of victory all that often, winning just five of 20 games, but a flock of returning players should help turn the tide.

White River athletes steaming into winter season

Things are looking good again this season for the tough, talented and battle-tested White River boys wrestling program.

Hornets take all-sport title

Thanks to a pair of team titles, Enumclaw High School was named the fall all-sport champion of the South Puget Sound League’s Olympic Division.

WR: Girls still loaded with talent, boys replacing key players

The White River Hornet girls team never seem to need an overhaul, just some annual tinkering with quality, familiar parts.

Panther rosters are packed with plenty of experience

Familiar faces are back on the mat, looking to continue Bonney Lake’s near-decade tradition of wrestling excellence.

Most Read