Sumner junior football players advance to semi finals | FBU National Championship

The Football University National Championship began Dec. 7 throughout the United States. Sixty four state based teams made up of the top 30 athletes in their area in sixth, seventh and eighth grade competed in the single elimination tournament.

The Football University National Championship began Dec. 7 throughout the United States.

Sixty four state based teams made up of the top 30 athletes in their area in sixth, seventh and eighth grade competed in the single elimination tournament.

The sixth grade team from Seattle did not make it past the first round, losing to Oregon 28-8.

However, the seventh and eighth grade teams have advanced to the semi finals.

Four players on the eighth grade team are part of the Valley Wolf Pack, a junior football program in Sumner. Those four from the Wolf Pack are Micha Smith, Tre Weed, Manny Fidecaro and Logan Mayer.

The seventh graders will face Iowa and the eighth graders look to play St. Louis.

The semi finals and championship games are scheduled for Jan. 3-5 in San Antonio, Texas.

The championship games for all three age groups will be broadcasted live on ESPN 3 or streamed online. The sixth grade game is at 9 a.m. eastern time, seventh grade kickoffs at 4:30 p.m. eastern and the eighth grade game is at 7 p.m. eastern.

For results from the games, visit the Courier-Herald’s website.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.