Sumner takes 7th in gymnastics; Spartans and Enumclaw swam in state

The Sumner gymnasts took 7th as a team at the state gymnastics meet over the weekend. Photos by Dennis Box.

The state gymnastic championship meet featured girls from Sumner, Enumclaw, Bonney Lake and White River high schools.

The meet was Thursday through Saturday at the Tacoma Dome Exhibition Hall.

Sumner

The Sumner gymnastic team took seventh scoring 163.725.

Emi Bacha reached the individual finals on Saturday and took a bronze medal in the vault with a score of 9.5. She took 10th on the bars scoring 8.6. In the qualifying rounds Friday she scored 7.675 on the beam and 8.975 on the floor.

Madison Blanco competed Saturday on the vault taking 12th with a score of 9.225. In the qualifying rounds she scored 7.1 on the bars, 7.4 on beam and on the floor 8.675.

Kasey Larson competed Friday in the team and individual qualifying rounds. On vault she scored 8.375, the bars 7.15, the beam was 8.05 and on the floor 9.05.

Morgan Devine scored 8.325 on the vault, 7.15 on the bars, 7.35 on the beam and 8.05 on the floor.

Jenna Eagle scored a 8.05 on the vault and 8.6 on the floor

Lindsy Hatch scored 7.0 on bars and 8.05 on the beam.

Emma Potts scored 8.95 on the floor.

All around Bacha was 18th with a score of 34.925. Blanco was 35th with 32.7, Larson 36th with 32.625 and Devine 42nd with 30.875.

Enumclaw

Elise Dunning, Macie Bosik and Leah Perry competed in the state championship meet for the Hornets.

Dunning scored 35.125 taking 13th in the all around category.

During the qualifying rounds she scored 8.25 on the bars, 8.7 on the beam, 9.075 on the floor and 9.1 on the vault.

Bosik scored 8.375 on the floor

Perry scored 7.1 on the floor.

White River

The White River gymnast competed at the state meet in the 2A division — Hannah McGinnes, Erin McGinnes and Annelyse Anderson.

In the qualifying rounds Hannah McGinnes scored 6.35 on bars, 8.375 on the floor and 8.3 on the vault.

Erin McGinnes scored 7.75 on the beam, 9.35 on the floor and 7.575 on the vault.

Anderson scored 5.85 on the bars, 6.95 on the beam, 8.275 on the floor and 7.425 on the vault.

Bonney Lake

Nikole Otto and Serena Chun competed Friday at the Tacoma Dome for the Panthers in the 3A division of the state meet.

Otto scored 8.025 on the bars, 8.2 on the beam, 8.8 on the floor and 8.375 on the vault.

Chun scored 8.9 on the bars, 7.650 on the beam, 8.4 on the floor and 8.1 on the vault.

BOYS SWIM AND DIVE

The boys swim and dive 4A championship meet was Friday and Saturday at the King County Aquatics Center in Federal Way.

The Enumclaw boys 200-yard medley relay team of Ethan Horan, Jeff Miller, Kyle Morgan and Adam Percival swam 17th in a time of 1 minute, 44.70 seconds.

Horan also swam 17th in the 50 freestyle in 22.56. He was 13th in the 100 free in 49.18.

Ben Hauswirth finished 13th in the dive event with a score of 290.4.

Sumner diver Rafel Rodriguez took sixth in the dive with a score of 356.20.

Spartan Erick Johns was 19th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.66.