Swimmers place for districts | Bonney Lake Girls Swim

The regular season ended with Bonney Lake in sixth place with a 2-5 conference record and 5-5 overall.

The regular season ended with Bonney Lake in sixth place with a 2-5 conference record and 5-5 overall.

The Panthers swam in the SPSL 3A swim and dive meets Oct. 23 through Oct. 25 at Lakes High School.

Sammy McCurley from Bonney Lake won the South Puget Sound League 3A in diving this season.

Ashley Yandt and Kailyn Fleeman each scored second and third in their individual events.

Yandt placed third in the 50 free and second in the 100 free. Fleeman placed third in the 100 fly and tied for second in the 500 free.

Yandt and Fleeman along with Marion Lebrun and Kaylee Fletcher’s relay team placed fourth in both the 200 free and the 200 medley.

Other placings at leagues:

Lebrun finished fifth in the 200 IM (individually qualified for districts in a third event) and 11th in the 100

Madeline Wentz was eighth in the 100 breast

Fletcher finished 10th in the 100 and 11th in the 50 free

Hanna Duggan 10th in the 200 free and 11th in the 500 free

Rachel Hansen 15th in the 200 IM and 15th in the fly

Madison Crinklaw 15th in the 100 back

Heather Haugen 17th in the 100 back

 

 

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.