Swimmers place for districts | Bonney Lake Girls Swim

The regular season ended with Bonney Lake in sixth place with a 2-5 conference record and 5-5 overall.

The regular season ended with Bonney Lake in sixth place with a 2-5 conference record and 5-5 overall.

The Panthers swam in the SPSL 3A swim and dive meets Oct. 23 through Oct. 25 at Lakes High School.

Sammy McCurley from Bonney Lake won the South Puget Sound League 3A in diving this season.

Ashley Yandt and Kailyn Fleeman each scored second and third in their individual events.

Yandt placed third in the 50 free and second in the 100 free. Fleeman placed third in the 100 fly and tied for second in the 500 free.

Yandt and Fleeman along with Marion Lebrun and Kaylee Fletcher’s relay team placed fourth in both the 200 free and the 200 medley.

Other placings at leagues:

Lebrun finished fifth in the 200 IM (individually qualified for districts in a third event) and 11th in the 100

Madeline Wentz was eighth in the 100 breast

Fletcher finished 10th in the 100 and 11th in the 50 free

Hanna Duggan 10th in the 200 free and 11th in the 500 free

Rachel Hansen 15th in the 200 IM and 15th in the fly

Madison Crinklaw 15th in the 100 back

Heather Haugen 17th in the 100 back

 

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.