Third ranked Enumclaw takes second at 3A SPSL tournament

The Enumclaw boys wrestling team took second at the 3A South Puget Sound League subregional tournament Saturday at Auburn High with two titles and 10 other grapplers moving to the regional round.

The Enumclaw boys wrestling team took second at the 3A South Puget Sound League subregional tournament Saturday at Auburn High with two titles and 10 other grapplers  moving to the regional round.

Enumclaw is ranked third in the state on Washington Wrestling Reports behind Auburn and North Central.

EHS scored 229.5 at the tournament behind Auburn taking first with 289.

Two Hornets grabbed individual championships.

Junior Kyle Opland took the title 6-0 in the 113 pound class.

Senior Hunter Haney won the 126 division 2-0.

The following wrestlers placed for Enumclaw.

Freshman Quinton Southcott  took second at 120 and Levi Norton took third.

At 126 Jake Treece took third. Senior Ben Cross was fifth in the 138 class.

Junior Tanner Turbow earned third at 145 and Adin Hanrahan was sixth.

Senior Cavin Rewoldt took sixth at 160.

Freshman Kione Gill took second at 182 and Levi Ward was fourth at 195.

Freshman Isaac Blanco grabbed fourth  at 220.

 

More in Sports

EHS equestrians still finding success

Enumclaw is cementing its best “large school” equestrian team title in the state.

Nelson strikes out 24 as Panthers roll to 5-0

The Panther’s star player nearly blanked Stadium High.

Familiar names among expected stars at Emerald Downs

Among those returning are Mach One Rules and Gold Rush Dancer.

Enumclaw’s Ulrich, Cassell sign with college programs

Ulrich is heading to Bosie State while Cassell will go to Skagit Valley College.

White River boys, girls second at Fife Open

Hornet girls Taylor Schmidtke, Hannah Swettenam and Camryn Berryhill placed first in all their events.

Panther dance, drill team wins state; appears at national event

This is the third year the Pantherette’s have been state champions in the “show” competition.

EHS teams are loaded with returning talent

Girls water polo is looking to make 14th postseason games in a row.

Two-time state champ Adair heads list of Panther spring athletes

The Bonney Lake senior will be defending her discus championship again this year.

Two new coaches join White River programs

Lacrosse team aims to improve last year’s 4th place standing

Sumner returns two-time state champion on tennis court

Soccer and track also hoping to build on last year’s success.

Busy time on diamond for Spartan baseball, fastpitch

The fastpitch team’s first game is against Enumclaw on March 13.

Solid group of returnees for White River diamond sports

The baseball team placed second in the 2A League last year, but fell quickly in the West Central District tournament.