Third ranked Enumclaw takes second at 3A SPSL tournament

The Enumclaw boys wrestling team took second at the 3A South Puget Sound League subregional tournament Saturday at Auburn High with two titles and 10 other grapplers moving to the regional round.

The Enumclaw boys wrestling team took second at the 3A South Puget Sound League subregional tournament Saturday at Auburn High with two titles and 10 other grapplers  moving to the regional round.

Enumclaw is ranked third in the state on Washington Wrestling Reports behind Auburn and North Central.

EHS scored 229.5 at the tournament behind Auburn taking first with 289.

Two Hornets grabbed individual championships.

Junior Kyle Opland took the title 6-0 in the 113 pound class.

Senior Hunter Haney won the 126 division 2-0.

The following wrestlers placed for Enumclaw.

Freshman Quinton Southcott  took second at 120 and Levi Norton took third.

At 126 Jake Treece took third. Senior Ben Cross was fifth in the 138 class.

Junior Tanner Turbow earned third at 145 and Adin Hanrahan was sixth.

Senior Cavin Rewoldt took sixth at 160.

Freshman Kione Gill took second at 182 and Levi Ward was fourth at 195.

Freshman Isaac Blanco grabbed fourth  at 220.

 

More in Sports

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.