Three wrestlers advance to regional tournament

Sumner High took a half dozen grapplers to Saturday’s South Puget Sound League 3A subdistrict wrestling tournament at Auburn Mountainview High School and had three advance to the coming district competition.

Sumner High took a half dozen grapplers to Saturday’s South Puget Sound League 3A subdistrict wrestling tournament at Auburn Mountainview High School and had three advance to the coming district competition.

“The silver lining in the cloud for us was that we didn’t end up in last place even though we only brought six guys to the subs,” said Sumner coach Jeremy Horsley, whose squad did not emerge victorious in a single dual match all year and was decimated by injuries throughout the campaign.

Although the Spartans didn’t grab any champion’s belts, they did claim one silver medal when senior 125-pounder Tyler Wooding weaved his way through a highly competitive bracket, chock -full of obstacles, including wrestlers who saw action at the state level last season.

Wooding earned a shot in the championship bout against Enumclaw’s Sam Bauer, by pinning another EHS Hornet, Russell Horton, 48 seconds into the second round. Then, Wooding rose to the occasion and toppled AMHS Lion, Drew Dacey, narrowly edging him out in the semis with a 10-8 decision. Going into the third round of the championship tilt between Wooding and Bauer, the score was 10-7 and the two top 125-pounders stalemated in the third as the defending state champion Bauer kept Wooding at bay, winning 10-7.

Meanwhile, Sumner recorded a pair of fourth place finishes as Spartan wrestlers Phillip Ramirez, 145 pounds, and Keiffer Comstock, 215 pounds, will also be taking the next step toward state competition.

The three Spartan representatives have slots reserved for them Saturday at the West Central District 3A regional wrestling tournament at Bonney Lake High School. Action begins at 10 a.m.

Reach John Leggett at jleggett@courierherald.com, or 360-829-0447.

More in Sports

White River boys, girls second at Fife Open

Hornet girls Taylor Schmidtke, Hannah Swettenam and Camryn Berryhill placed first in all their events.

EHS equestrians still finding success

Enumclaw is cementing its best “large school” equestrian team title in the state.

WIAA honors Bonney Lake’s Nelson, Sumner’s Labarge

Labarge’s soccer skills and Nelson’s control of the pitchers mound got them recognition.

Nelson strikes out 24 as Panthers roll to 5-0

The Panther’s star player nearly blanked Stadium High.

Indian Relay Racing set to return in early June

In Indian Relay — the nation’s oldest sport with a history that goes back 500 years — teams race twice around the Emerald Downs one-mile track and exchange horses every half-mile.

Familiar names among expected stars at Emerald Downs

Among those returning are Mach One Rules and Gold Rush Dancer.

Enumclaw’s Ulrich, Cassell sign with college programs

Ulrich is heading to Bosie State while Cassell will go to Skagit Valley College.

Panther dance, drill team wins state; appears at national event

This is the third year the Pantherette’s have been state champions in the “show” competition.

Two new coaches join White River programs

Lacrosse team aims to improve last year’s 4th place standing

Sumner returns two-time state champion on tennis court

Soccer and track also hoping to build on last year’s success.

Busy time on diamond for Spartan baseball, fastpitch

The fastpitch team’s first game is against Enumclaw on March 13.

Solid group of returnees for White River diamond sports

The baseball team placed second in the 2A League last year, but fell quickly in the West Central District tournament.