Thursday game results | Bonney Lake and Sumner

Two games were postponed Thursday due to the weather but the rain didn't hault every game scheduled.

Two games were postponed Thursday due to the weather but the rain didn’t hault every game scheduled.

Bonney Lake Softball

The Panthers lost its second game in a row after winning the first four games of the season.

Bonney Lake fell 2-1 to Auburn Mountainview.

The next scheduled game for the Panthers is 4 p.m. on Tuesday, April 1 when Bonney Lake hosts the Enumclaw Hornets.

Bonney Lake Track and Field

The Panthers boys team beat Lakes 74-71 and the girls lost Thursday 70-74 to Lakes.

Bonney Lake’s next meet is at 3:30 p.m. on Thursday, April 3 when the Panthers travel to Auburn Mountainview.

Individual Results:

Boys

100 Meters: 3rd Orion Adair, 4th Trent Hiner, Patrick Oxile

200 Meters: 1st Orion Adair, 3rd Tristan Papcun, 5th David Barfoot

400 Meters: 3rd Orion Adair, 4th Eric Voellger

800 Meters: 1st Bennett Hillier

1600 Meters: 2nd Christian Coons, 3rd Mykel Fisher

3200 Meters: 2nd Mykel Fisher, 3rd Christian Coons

110m Hurdles: 1st Alec Schantz, 2nd Elias Olivette, 3rd Cody Miller, 4th Aaron Steitz

300m Hurdles: 1st Alec Schantz, 2nd Aaron Steitz, 3rd Cody Miller

4X400 Relay: 1st David Barfoot, Patrick Oxile, Eric Voellger, Bennett Hillier

Shot Put: 1st Jordan Zimmerman, 2nd Stefan Land

Discus: 4th Jordan Zimmerman

Javelin: 1st Brandon Kilstrom, 3rd Kyle Ashby

High Jump: 1st Mason John, 3rd Jake Martin

Pole Vault: 1st Austin Schweyen, 3rd Gregory Piontek

Long Jump: 2nd Alec Schantz, 4th Baily Sulfridge

Triple Jump: 1st Alec Schantz, 3rd Baily Sulfridge

Girls

100 Meters: 3rd Morgan Goenner, 4th Aubrie Strollser

200 Meters: 2nd Danielle Lisk, 4th Tabitha Reynolds

400 Meters: 2nd Danielle Lisk, 4th Jasmine Lasick

800 Meters: 2nd Kaylie Gerald, 4th Veronica Ochoa

1600 Meters: 1st Kaylie Gerald, 2nd LaRee Graham, 3rd Veronica Ochoa, 4th Mackenzie Kintigh

3200 Meters: 1st LaRee Graham, 2nd Veronica Ochoa

100m Hurdles: 1st Kendra Leuders, 3rd Jessica Mitchel

300m Hurdles: 2nd Jessica Mitchel

Shot Put: 1st Samantha Boudreau

Discus: 1st Samantha Boudreau

Javelin: 1st Shona Ramsay, 2nd Ariel Chapman

High Jump: 2nd Tabitha Reynolds, 2nd Jaidin Anderson

Pole Vault: 1st Ashlie Grant, 3rd Hailey Taylor

Long Jump: 1st Danielle Lisk

 

 

Sumner Track and Field

The Spartans raced Orting Thursday and both the boys and girls teams won. The boys beat Orting 114-31 and the girls final was 109-32.

The Spartans will race at 9 a.m. on Saturday, March 29 in the Kent-Meridian Invite at French Field. Sumner’s next home meet is 3:30 p.m. on Thursday, April 3 against Fife.

Individual Results:

Boys

DeJon Lynch: 2nd in the 100m & 200m

Thomas Oliver: 1st in the 400m

Dillon Smith: 2nd in the 800m

Jordan Landes: 1st in the 1600m & 3200m

Josh Riley: 1st in the 110m hurdles, 300m hurdles & HJ!!

Austin Striplin: 1st in the shot put

Troy Salisbury: 1st in the disc

Montana Galias: 1st in the javelin

Tanner Eaves: 1st in the vault

John Maez: 1st in the LJ

4×1 relay (Tuileapa, Nikoliasen, C. Wedington, Lynch): 1st place

4×4 relay (Villegas, Russell, Oliver, Riley): 1st place

Girls

Emma Bakke: 2nd in the 100m & 200m

Rachel Stowell: 2nd in the 400m

Bailey Thomsen: 1st in the 1600m

Abi Hensler: 1st in the 1600m & 3200m

Sierra Tinsley: 1st place 100m hurdles & HJ

Amanda Riley: 2nd place 300m hurdles

Khenya Dean: 1st place shot put

Madi Henken: 1st place discus

Alexandra Espinda: 1st place javelin

Kimi Nayakama: 1st place vault

Kinsey Saiz: 1st place LJ

Rachel Stowell: 1st place TJ

4×1 relay(R. Dean, Cleminson, Shearer, Riley): 1st place

4×4 relay: (Marcotte, Hensler, Saiz, Stowell): 1st place

Sumner Softball

The Spartans beat Clover Park 22-0 winning its first game of the season.

Sumner plays Orting next at 4 p.m. on Tuesday, April 1 at home.

For recaps and results, continue to check the Courier-Herald’s website.

Note: No games scheduled for today have been postponed yet due to the weather. Updates will be provided if that changes.

More in Sports

WR standout Vandegrift signs with Huskies

White River fastpitch standout Megan Vandegrift formalized her athletic future, signing a National Letter of Intent to play for the University of Washington.

Robotics teams rock in Tacoma

Enumclaw High School’s robotics teams fared well during the first qualifying match of the fall season.

White River places fourth in Class 2A state volleyball

There is a new addition to the White River High trophy case, this one provided by the Hornet volleyball team that placed fourth during the Class 2A state championships.

Early start to Crystal ski season

The outdoor season has officially greeted those heading uphill, with snow deep enough to enjoy.

Panthers, Spartans ousted from soccer tournaments

Bonney Lake and Sumner High Schools both met the end of their soccer season last week.

WIAA honors Spartans’ Ben Wilson

Sumner High two-way football standout Ben Wilson was recently honored for his accomplishments by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association.

Sumner advances to Elite Eight in 4A football playoffs

Sumner High’s march to gridiron glory continues this week as the Spartans host Monroe in the quarterfinal round of the Class 4A football championships.

White River girls third in state 2A soccer tournament

The White River High girls brought a third-place trophy home from the Class 2A state soccer championships.

Sumner heading into 4A football semifinals

The Sumner Spartans are one of just four teams still in the hunt for the Class 4A state football championship.

White River two wins away from state 2A soccer title

The girls of the White River soccer program put together an undefeated regular season, steamrolled a pair of district foes and shut out their first two opponents in the Class 2A state tournament.

Sumner’s Mikaela Miele swam in the 4A state meet, nabbing fourth in the 500-yard freestyle event and sixth in the 200 free. Photo by Ray Still
Local swimmers, diver compete at state meet

Sumner High placed 13th and Enumclaw tied for 23th during the two-day, Class 4A state swimming and diving championships.

White River heads to state volleyball tournament Friday

The White River Hornets take their near-perfect record to St. Martin’s University Friday for the beginning of the Class 2A state volleyball championships.