Thursday spring game results | Bonney Lake and Sumner

The Bonney Lake Panthers baseball team won its second game in a row Thursday. The Panthers beat Lakes 23-2.

The Bonney Lake Panthers baseball team won its second game in a row Thursday.

The Panthers beat Lakes 23-2.

Bonney Lake sits in second place with a 3-2 league record and a 7-2 overall record.

The next game for the boys is at 4 p.m. Tuesday, April 8 when they host Auburn Mountainview.

Bonney Lake Softball

The girls also beat Lakes Thursday with a final score of 11-1.

The Panthers softball team is third in 3A with a 2-3 league record and 5-3 overall.

Bonney Lake travels to Decatur next to play the Gators at 4 p.m. on Tuesday, April 8.

Bonney Lake Track and Field

The boys beat Auburn Mountainview Thursday 75-70.

The Panthers sit on top in the 3A division with an undefeated 2-0-0 record.

The girls track team lost to the Auburn Mountainview Lions 45-105.

The Panthers are in last place in 3A with a 0-0-2 record.

The next meet for Bonney Lake’s boys and girls track team is at 10 a.m. on Saturday, April 12 in the Tacoma Invite.

SUMNER

Sumner Track and Field

The Spartans boys and girls both won its meet Thursday against Fife.

The boys won 86-59 and the girls beat the Trojans 91-59.

The next meet for Sumner’s boys and girls track team is at 10 a.m. on Saturday, April 12 in the Tacoma Invite.

For results and recaps from games played, continue to check the Courier-Herald’s website.

 

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.