Top Panthers, Spartans shine in SPSL doubleheader

Before Sumner joins Bonney Lake in the South Puget Sound League 3A division, the Spartans and the Panthers faced off against each other one last time.

Before Sumner joins Bonney Lake in the South Puget Sound League 3A division, the Spartans and the Panthers faced off against each other one last time.

On June 3 the top players from the SPSL 3A and 2A played each other in an all-star doubleheader at Auburn Mountainview High School.

The 3A team won both games, the opener 4-2 and the second game 4-0.

Pitcher Christian Parsons, pitcher Logan Christensen, center fielder Tysen Fischlin, third baseman Luc Powers-Hubbard, catcher Bryan Adkins and short stop Brandon Walsh represented the Spartans on the 2A team.

In game one, Parsons started for the 2A. He gave up two unearned runs and pitched four innings.

Christensen started in the second game, he also pitched four innings and allowed two earned runs.

Participating on the 3A team, Michael Gretler, Taiki Green, Nolan Weber, Dylan Moran, Kash Koltermann and Cory Burrill represented Bonney Lake.

Burrill pitched two shutout innings in the second game. And Weber, Gretler, Moran and Green all contributed hits for the 3A in the final game.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.