Marcus Henke

Tourney time for prep sports

The regular season has ended for most sports in the South Puget Sound League's 2A and 3A ranks, with postseason play in full swing.

  • Thursday, May 12, 2016 5:04pm
  • Sports

The regular season has ended for most sports in the South Puget Sound League’s 2A and 3A ranks, with postseason play in full swing.

Here’s where Enumclaw and White River stand.

BASEBALL

Enumclaw: Despite entering postseason play as the 3A’s No. 4 seed, the Hornets won twice on Saturday to advance to the tourney semifinals. The Hornets were 7-3 winners over Capital High and slipped past Kennedy Catholic 7-6, assuring themselves of a berth in the Class 3 A state tournament.

Enumclaw will play twice Saturday at Auburn Riverside High, starting with a 1 p.m. game against Kelso.

White River: The West Central/SeaKing tournament was a short-lived experience for the Hornets, who dropped a pair of Saturday games at Russell Road Park in Kent.

White River’s season came to an end with an 11-2 loss to Sequim followed by a 10-2 defeat at the hands of Highline High.

TRACK AND FIELD

Athletes from both the 3A and 2A ranks, both boys and girls will gather Thursday and Friday for a subdistrict meet at Sunset Chev Stadium in Sumner. All will be attempting to gain a berth in the following West Central/Southwest District meet.

FASTPITCH

Regular-season action concludes this week for both the SPSL 3A and 2A ranks, with district tournaments planned for May 20-21 at the Sprinker complex in Spanaway.

WATER POLO

Enumclaw High wrapped up the East Division championship early and will carry the No. 1 seed into the Region II tournament.

The Hornets open tourney play May 20 at Curtis High in University Place against the No. 4 squad from the South Division.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.