Tracy, Dorsey win subdistrict titles

Bonney Lake High’s wrestling squad scored almost 200 points to finished fourth in the team scoring at the South Puget Sound League 3A subdistrict wrestling tournament at Auburn Mountainview High School.

Bonney Lake High’s wrestling squad scored almost 200 points to finished fourth in the team scoring at the South Puget Sound League 3A subdistrict wrestling tournament at Auburn Mountainview High School.

In a tourney that saw the top four finishers in each weight class advancing to Saturday’s West Central District tournament at Bonney Lake High School, the Panther matmen had wrestlers placing in nearly every weight class and wound up with champions at 145 and 275 pounds.

“I think we did pretty well, considering the competition,” said Anthony Clarke, the veteran coach of the Panthers.

Bonney Lake’s 145-pounder, Addison Tracy, currently ranked No. 1 in the state and unbeaten with a 32-0 mark, pinned his three challengers prior to the title bout, taking an average of 50 seconds apiece to do so. Then, when he reached the championship clash, Tracy won a 9-1 major decision over Enumclaw’s Jacob Jokela.

The Panthers’ other champion came at 275 pounds, where Jared Dorsey, who normally steps onto the mat against 215-pounders, took a chance and wrestled up a weight. Dorsey also mowed through the competition, pinning White River’s Kyle Rodarte in 49 seconds and recording a 47-second fall over Peninsula’s John Hamilton, before registering a narrow 5-3 decision over White River’s David Meagher.

Bonney Lake notched three third-place finishes as 119-pounder Robby Slick won a close 6-5 decision over Enumclaw’s Cole Snyder, 130-pounder Nick Bendon claimed the bronze winning his match 9-2 and senior 152-pound grappler Joey Salgado toyed with Auburn Mountainview’s Issac Tadeo, eventually managing a 13-2 major decision.

Bonney Lake had three fourth-place finishers, as senior Pat Bendon will be advancing in a jam-packed 125-pound weight class, Josh Peart will be moving on at 140 pounds and Sam Mebarki will go at 189 pounds. Freshman Jake Leuders will be an alternate at 145 pounds.

Saturday’s action at Bonney Lake High begins at 10 a.m.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.