Victories for Bonney Lake boys, Sumner girls | SATURDAY BASKETBALL

BOYS BASKETBALL Bonney Lake 52, Franklin Pierce 48 GIRLS BASKETBALL Sumner 44, Puyallup 40

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bonney Lake 52, Franklin Pierce 48

January 2 at Bonney Lake

Franklin Pierce: 14-15-8-11 – 48

Bonney Lake: 13-13-10-16 – 52

Bonney Lake: Eric Voellger 21, Donnie Hofstrand 10, Brock Frame 9, A.J. Andino 6, Alex Stevenson 2, Patrick Oxile 2, Zach Goff 2.

Bonney Lake record: 0-4 league, 2-8 overall.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sumner 44, Puyallup 40

January 2 at Sumner

Puyallup: 6-14-8-10-2 – 40

Sumner: 7-10-14-7-6 – 44

Sumner: Kaitlyn Clarke 12, Jaylin Borden 9, Annie Smith 8, Kelsey Bell 7, Joy Mahnken 4, Jane Allyn Norris 4.

Sumner record: 2-2 league, 4-5 overall.

 

 

More in Sports

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.