Victories for Enumclaw and White River soccer, volleyball | THURSDAY SPORTS

GIRLS SOCCER White River 5, Orting 0 Enumclaw 1, Auburn Riverside 0 VOLLEYBALL White River 3, Orting 0

  • Friday, October 30, 2015 4:38pm
  • Sports

GIRLS SOCCER

White River 5, Orting 0

October 29

White River: Annabelle Hall 17:00; Chloe Narolski 21:00 (Haylee Gunter assist); Hall 35:00 (Mack Breeden); Arial Saylor 61:00; Gunter 80:00 (Maddie Mueller).

Shutout: Ally Glebe.

White River record: 13-0 league, 15-0 overall.

Enumclaw 1, Auburn Riverside 0

October 29

Enumclaw goal: Olivia Adams 74:00.

Shutout: Morgan Tinney, Gabby Quinnett.

Enumclaw record: 9-5 league, 9-6-1 overall.

VOLLEYBALL

White River 3, Orting 0

October 29

White River: Kkelsey Williams 10 digs, 10 kills; Taylor Keating 9 kills, 3 aces; Mahealini Stone 33 assists; Emily Kunst 7 kills.

White River record: 13-1 league, 14-1 overall.

 

More in Sports

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Sumner diver Rodriguez now an All-American

The SHS graduate will soon start diving for the University of Arizona.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.