Weather wrecks fastpitch tourney

Inclement weather postponed the West Central District III fastpitch tournament at Spanaway’s puddle-ridden Sprinker Recreation Center last weekend, but the event was rescheduled for Monday and Tuesday.

Inclement weather postponed the West Central District III fastpitch tournament at Spanaway’s puddle-ridden Sprinker Recreation Center last weekend, but the event was rescheduled for Monday and Tuesday.

In addition to the games being abbreviated with an assortment of rules designed to speed up the fastpitch action a bit, contests were also slated to be played an hour-and-a-half later than originally scheduled, allowing the field groomers plenty of time to ready the fields to optimum conditions.

Both of the Plateau South Puget Sound League 3A squads still active at the regional level, Enumclaw and Bonney Lake, got things underway at 1:45 p.m. on Monday against Timberlne and Camas, respectively.

Being as they are in the same bracket, if Enumclaw beat the Blazers and Bonney Lake beat the Papermakers, they would have locked horns at 7 p.m. Monday.

If either the Hornets or Panthers should survive the district tourney, they will head to the South End Recreation Area in Tacoma starting Friday for the state fastpitch tournament.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.