Weekly Roundup | Bonney Lake and Sumner fall sports

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner games played from Tuesday, Oct. 7 until Thursday, Oct. 9.

Sumner junior Megan McDonald and Bonney Lake junior Lauren Hanbidge

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner games played from Tuesday, Oct. 7 until Thursday, Oct. 9.

For more results and information regarding these teams, visit the South Puget Sound League’s website.

Bonney Lake

Girls Soccer

Record: 2-6-0, 3-6-0

Oct. 7

BL 0 – Sumner 1

Oct. 9

BL 1 – Peninsula 0

Volleyball

Record: 4-5, 5-5

Oct. 7

BL 0 – Auburn Mountainview 3

Oct. 9

BL 3 – Lakes 0

Girls Swim

Record: 3-3, 5-3

Oct. 7

BL 84 – Auburn Riverside 101

Oct. 9

BL 113 – Auburn 70

Girls Golf

Record: 2-8, 2-8

Oct. 9

BL 29 – Peninsula 48

Boys Golf

Record: 6-4, 6-4

Oct. 7

BL 69 – Lakes 45

Boys Tennis

Record: 8-6, 9-6

Oct. 7

BL 5 – Enumclaw 0

Oct. 8

BL 1 – Sumner 4

Oct. 9

BL 0 – Auburn Riverside 5

Boys Cross Country

Oct. 8

BL 27 – Auburn Mountainview 32

Girls Cross Country

Oct. 8

BL 31 – Auburn Mountainview 25

Sumner

Girls Soccer

Record: 7-1-0, 8-2-0

Oct. 7

Sumner 1 – BL 0

Oct. 9

Sumner 1 – Auburn Mountainview 0

Volleyball

Record: 4-5, 5-5

Oct. 7

Sumner 3 – Auburn 0

Oct. 9

Sumner 0 – Auburn Mountainview 3

Girls Swim

Record: 2-3, 3-3

Oct. 7

Sumner 80 – Lakes 95

Oct. 9

Sumner 77 – Peninsula 109

Girls Golf

Record: 8-3, 8-3

Oct. 7

Sumner 42 – Peninsula 52

Oct. 9

Sumner 44 – Lakes 16

Boys Golf

Record: 6-5, 6-5

Oct. 7

Sumner 48 – Peninsula 65

Oct. 9

Sumner 65 – Lakes 35

Boys Tennis

Record: 12-2, 12-2

Oct. 7

Sumner 4 – Lakes 1

Oct. 8

Sumner 4 – BL 1

Oct. 9

Sumner 4 – Enumclaw 1

Boys Cross Country

Oct. 8

Sumner 19 – Auburn 43

Sumner 47 – Peninsula 15

Girls Cross Country

Oct. 8

Sumner 23 – Auburn 38

Sumner 40 – Auburn 21

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.