Weekly Roundup | Spring Sports Bonney Lake and Sumner | March 18 to March 22

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner spring sports played March 18 to March 22.

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner spring sports played March 18 to March 22.

Bonney Lake

Boys Soccer

Record: 2-1-0

  • March 18

BL 3 – Sumner 1

Goals:

Brody Fitzsimmons – 2

Jonah Phillips – 1

Assists:

Tyler John – 2

Brody Fitzsimmons – 1

  • March 21

BL 2 – Union 0

Goals:

Tyler John – 1

Jacob Bohl – 1

Assists:

Colton Tracy – 1

Jonah Phillips – 1

  • March 22

BL 0 – Camas 3

 

Softball

Record: 1-0, 4-0

  • March 18

BL 9 – Emerald Ridge 4

Runs:

Joey Ahern – 1

Madi Lowery – 1

Ali Martinson – 1

Morgan Mathiasen – 1

Kali Schouteren – 2

Emma Sulkosky – 1

Erika Torr – 2

  • March 20

BL 10 – Decatur 0

Runs:

Joey Ahern – 1

Marissa Goodier – 1

Ali Martinson – 2

Sasha Pinkowsky – 1

Ele Quintanar – 2

Kali Schouteren – 1

Emma Sulkosky – 1

Erika Torr – 2

  • March 21

BL 12 – Auburn Riverside 2

Runs:

Joey Ahern – 2

Marissa Goodier – 2

Ali Martinson – 2

Morgan Mathiasen – 1

Sasha Pinkowsky – 1

Ele Quintanar – 1

Kali Schouteren – 2

Erika Torr – 2

Baseball

Record: 4-0

  • March 18

BL – 4 – North Thurston 2

  • March 19

BL 16 – Liberty 1

  • March 22

BL 5 – Union 4

Girls Tennis

Record: 0-1

  • March 21

BL 1 – Emerald Ridge 4

Sumner

Boys Soccer

Record: 0-1-0, 0-2-0

  • March 18

Sumner 1 – BL 3

Goal:

Jordan Butler – 1

  • March 21

Sumner 0 – Orting 1

Softball

Record: 0-4

  • March 17

Sumner 9 – Bellarmine Prep 11

  • March 20

Sumner 8 – Liberty 12

  • March 21

Sumner 1 – Enumclaw 21

Baseball

Record: 1-0, 3-0

  • March 19

Sumner vs. Bethel – rained out

  • March 21

Sumner 15 – Steilacoom 0

  • March 22

Sumner 2 – Eastmont 1

  • March 22

Sumner 3 – Wenatchee 2

Girls Tennis

Record: 2-0, 2-0

  • March 20

Sumner 5 – Fife 0

  • March 21

Sumner 4 – Washington 1

Track

Girls

Record: 1-0

  • March 20

Sumner 135 – Clover Park 12

Boys

Record: 1-0

  • March 20

Sumner 91 – Clover Park 53

Individual Track Results:

Girls

Emma Bakke: 1st place in the 100m & 200m

Hailey Gieser: 1st place in the 400m

Alyssa Murray: 1st place in the 800m

Abi Hensler: 1st place in the 1600m & 3200m

Sierra Tinsley: 1st place in the 100m hurdles

Amanda Riley: 1st place in the 300m hurdles

Khenya Dean :1st place in the shot put

Mattie Anderson: 1st place in the discus

Alexandra Espinda: 1st place in the javelin

Kimi Nayakama: 1st place in the PV

Emma Gibson: 1st place in the LJ

4×1 relay: Rhaven Dean, Jessica Cleminson, Kaitlyn Shearer, Amanda Riley

4×2 relay: Emma Bakke, Kaitlyn Shearer, Alyssa Murray, Kelsie Colman

4×4 relay: Emma Bakke, Abi Hensler, Alyssa Murray, Petria Russel

Boys

Dejon Lynch: 2nd place in the 100m

Richard Villegas: 2nd place in the 400m

Dillon Smith: 1st place in the 800m

Jordan Landes: 2nd place in the 1600m & 3200m

Josh Riley: 1st place in the 110m hurdles & 300m hurdles & HJ

Austin Striplin: 1st place in the shot put

Troy Salisbury: 1st place in the discus

Montana Galias: 1st place in the javelin

Andrew Andrada: 1st place in the PV

Tanner Eaves: 1st place in the TJ

4×4 relay: Josh Riley, Michael Russel, Thomas Oliver, Richard Villegas

**Josh Riley & Tanner Eaves have both jumped 6’2’’ this season in the high jump, putting them on the top 10 all time list for Sumner High School. They are also currently ranked in the top five high jumpers in the state.

More in Sports

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.

Fall will bring change for White River, SPSL 2A

Under the changes, the league will split into three divisions — Mountain, Sound, and another yet to be named. However, football will still be split into the two divisions the league is currently divided into.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Panther rosters are packed with plenty of experience

Familiar faces are back on the mat, looking to continue Bonney Lake’s near-decade tradition of wrestling excellence.

Winter season in full swing at Enumclaw High

The Hornets have participated in a pair of four-team gymnastics meets so far. They will compete again Wednesday hosting Federal Way, Kennedy Catholic and Mount Rainier at PEAK Gymnastics in Enumclaw.

White River wrestlers top foes

The White River High gymnasium was the place to be Dec. 6, as some of the state’s top wrestling teams – and a handful of highly-ranked individuals – gathered for a night of competition.

Panther pair sign with college programs

A pair of Bonney Lake High School seniors formalized their athletic futures during a Nov. 22 signing ceremony at the school.

Spartans: More victories in the works

Last year’s Sumner High girls basketball team didn’t experience the thrill of victory all that often, winning just five of 20 games, but a flock of returning players should help turn the tide.

WR: Girls still loaded with talent, boys replacing key players

The White River Hornet girls team never seem to need an overhaul, just some annual tinkering with quality, familiar parts.