Weekly Roundup | Spring Sports Bonney Lake and Sumner | March 18 to March 22

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner spring sports played March 18 to March 22.

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner spring sports played March 18 to March 22.

Bonney Lake

Boys Soccer

Record: 2-1-0

  • March 18

BL 3 – Sumner 1

Goals:

Brody Fitzsimmons – 2

Jonah Phillips – 1

Assists:

Tyler John – 2

Brody Fitzsimmons – 1

  • March 21

BL 2 – Union 0

Goals:

Tyler John – 1

Jacob Bohl – 1

Assists:

Colton Tracy – 1

Jonah Phillips – 1

  • March 22

BL 0 – Camas 3

 

Softball

Record: 1-0, 4-0

  • March 18

BL 9 – Emerald Ridge 4

Runs:

Joey Ahern – 1

Madi Lowery – 1

Ali Martinson – 1

Morgan Mathiasen – 1

Kali Schouteren – 2

Emma Sulkosky – 1

Erika Torr – 2

  • March 20

BL 10 – Decatur 0

Runs:

Joey Ahern – 1

Marissa Goodier – 1

Ali Martinson – 2

Sasha Pinkowsky – 1

Ele Quintanar – 2

Kali Schouteren – 1

Emma Sulkosky – 1

Erika Torr – 2

  • March 21

BL 12 – Auburn Riverside 2

Runs:

Joey Ahern – 2

Marissa Goodier – 2

Ali Martinson – 2

Morgan Mathiasen – 1

Sasha Pinkowsky – 1

Ele Quintanar – 1

Kali Schouteren – 2

Erika Torr – 2

Baseball

Record: 4-0

  • March 18

BL – 4 – North Thurston 2

  • March 19

BL 16 – Liberty 1

  • March 22

BL 5 – Union 4

Girls Tennis

Record: 0-1

  • March 21

BL 1 – Emerald Ridge 4

Sumner

Boys Soccer

Record: 0-1-0, 0-2-0

  • March 18

Sumner 1 – BL 3

Goal:

Jordan Butler – 1

  • March 21

Sumner 0 – Orting 1

Softball

Record: 0-4

  • March 17

Sumner 9 – Bellarmine Prep 11

  • March 20

Sumner 8 – Liberty 12

  • March 21

Sumner 1 – Enumclaw 21

Baseball

Record: 1-0, 3-0

  • March 19

Sumner vs. Bethel – rained out

  • March 21

Sumner 15 – Steilacoom 0

  • March 22

Sumner 2 – Eastmont 1

  • March 22

Sumner 3 – Wenatchee 2

Girls Tennis

Record: 2-0, 2-0

  • March 20

Sumner 5 – Fife 0

  • March 21

Sumner 4 – Washington 1

Track

Girls

Record: 1-0

  • March 20

Sumner 135 – Clover Park 12

Boys

Record: 1-0

  • March 20

Sumner 91 – Clover Park 53

Individual Track Results:

Girls

Emma Bakke: 1st place in the 100m & 200m

Hailey Gieser: 1st place in the 400m

Alyssa Murray: 1st place in the 800m

Abi Hensler: 1st place in the 1600m & 3200m

Sierra Tinsley: 1st place in the 100m hurdles

Amanda Riley: 1st place in the 300m hurdles

Khenya Dean :1st place in the shot put

Mattie Anderson: 1st place in the discus

Alexandra Espinda: 1st place in the javelin

Kimi Nayakama: 1st place in the PV

Emma Gibson: 1st place in the LJ

4×1 relay: Rhaven Dean, Jessica Cleminson, Kaitlyn Shearer, Amanda Riley

4×2 relay: Emma Bakke, Kaitlyn Shearer, Alyssa Murray, Kelsie Colman

4×4 relay: Emma Bakke, Abi Hensler, Alyssa Murray, Petria Russel

Boys

Dejon Lynch: 2nd place in the 100m

Richard Villegas: 2nd place in the 400m

Dillon Smith: 1st place in the 800m

Jordan Landes: 2nd place in the 1600m & 3200m

Josh Riley: 1st place in the 110m hurdles & 300m hurdles & HJ

Austin Striplin: 1st place in the shot put

Troy Salisbury: 1st place in the discus

Montana Galias: 1st place in the javelin

Andrew Andrada: 1st place in the PV

Tanner Eaves: 1st place in the TJ

4×4 relay: Josh Riley, Michael Russel, Thomas Oliver, Richard Villegas

**Josh Riley & Tanner Eaves have both jumped 6’2’’ this season in the high jump, putting them on the top 10 all time list for Sumner High School. They are also currently ranked in the top five high jumpers in the state.

More in Sports

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.