Weekly Roundup | Spring Sports Bonney Lake and Sumner | March 31 to April 7

The following are Bonney Lake and Sumner spring sport results for March 31 to April 7.

The following are Bonney Lake and Sumner spring sport results for March 31 to April 7.

Bonney Lake

Baseball

Record: 3-2, 7-2

March 31

BL 12 – Peninsula 5

April 1

BL 5 – Decatur 8

April 2

BL 12 – Enumclaw 2

April 3

BL 23 – Lakes 2

Softball

Record: 2-3, 5-3

April 1

BL 0 – Enumclaw 2

April 3

BL 11 – Lakes 1

Boys Soccer

Record: 4-1-0

April 1

BL 3 – Bellarmine Prep 0

Goals:

Tyler John

Austin Hendricks

Jonah Phillips

Assists:

Brian Grob

Brody Fitzsimmons

Tyler John

Girls Tennis

Record: 0-2, 0-4

April 1

BL 0 – Auburn Riverside 5

Track and Field

Girls Record: 0-2-0

April 3

BL 45 – Auburn Mountainview 105

Boys Record: 2-0-0

April 3

BL 75 – Auburn Mountainview 70

Sumner

Baseball

Record: 6-0, 9-0

March 31

Sumner 20 – Washington 3

April 1

Sumner 10 – Orting 1

April 2

Sumner 8 – Orting 1

April 3

Sumner 12 – Steilacoom 2

April 4

Sumner 1 – North Thurston 0

Softball

Record: 1-3, 1-7

April 1

Sumner 1 – Orting 8

April 3

Sumner 7 – Steilacoom 9

Boys Soccer

Record: 2-2-0, 2-3-0

April 1

Sumner 3 – Clover Park 1

April 5

Sumner 0 – Auburn Mountainview 3

Girls Tennis

Record: 4-0, 4-0

March 31

Sumner 5 – Clover Park 0

April 2

Sumner 5 – Steilacoom 0

Track and Field

Girls Record: 3-0-0

April 3

Sumner 91 – Fife 59

Boys Record: 3-0-0

April 3

Sumner 85 – Fife 58

Bonney Lake Sumner Drill

The drill team placed fifth in state in the military category.

And Katie Lasko finished first in drill downs.

This was the last time the combined team will perform together. Next year, the teams will be separated into two.

For game results and recap, check the Courier-Herald’s website throughout the week.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.

Spartan boys, Panther girls earn bragging rights

Dreakeanna Adair took first in both shot put and discus.