Weekly Roundup | Spring Sports Bonney Lake and Sumner | March 31 to April 7

The following are Bonney Lake and Sumner spring sport results for March 31 to April 7.

The following are Bonney Lake and Sumner spring sport results for March 31 to April 7.

Bonney Lake

Baseball

Record: 3-2, 7-2

March 31

BL 12 – Peninsula 5

April 1

BL 5 – Decatur 8

April 2

BL 12 – Enumclaw 2

April 3

BL 23 – Lakes 2

Softball

Record: 2-3, 5-3

April 1

BL 0 – Enumclaw 2

April 3

BL 11 – Lakes 1

Boys Soccer

Record: 4-1-0

April 1

BL 3 – Bellarmine Prep 0

Goals:

Tyler John

Austin Hendricks

Jonah Phillips

Assists:

Brian Grob

Brody Fitzsimmons

Tyler John

Girls Tennis

Record: 0-2, 0-4

April 1

BL 0 – Auburn Riverside 5

Track and Field

Girls Record: 0-2-0

April 3

BL 45 – Auburn Mountainview 105

Boys Record: 2-0-0

April 3

BL 75 – Auburn Mountainview 70

Sumner

Baseball

Record: 6-0, 9-0

March 31

Sumner 20 – Washington 3

April 1

Sumner 10 – Orting 1

April 2

Sumner 8 – Orting 1

April 3

Sumner 12 – Steilacoom 2

April 4

Sumner 1 – North Thurston 0

Softball

Record: 1-3, 1-7

April 1

Sumner 1 – Orting 8

April 3

Sumner 7 – Steilacoom 9

Boys Soccer

Record: 2-2-0, 2-3-0

April 1

Sumner 3 – Clover Park 1

April 5

Sumner 0 – Auburn Mountainview 3

Girls Tennis

Record: 4-0, 4-0

March 31

Sumner 5 – Clover Park 0

April 2

Sumner 5 – Steilacoom 0

Track and Field

Girls Record: 3-0-0

April 3

Sumner 91 – Fife 59

Boys Record: 3-0-0

April 3

Sumner 85 – Fife 58

Bonney Lake Sumner Drill

The drill team placed fifth in state in the military category.

And Katie Lasko finished first in drill downs.

This was the last time the combined team will perform together. Next year, the teams will be separated into two.

For game results and recap, check the Courier-Herald’s website throughout the week.

More in Sports

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Most Read