Weekly Schedule | Bonney Lake and Sumner fall sports

The following are games scheduled for Wednesday Sept. 17 through Tuesday Sept. 23.

The following are games scheduled for Wednesday Sept. 17 through Tuesday Sept. 23.

Games may be subject to change, check with the schools or visit the South Puget Sound League’s website for updates prior to start times.

Wednesday 9/17

No events are scheduled for today

Thursday 9/18

Boys Golf

BL at Peninsula at 3 p.m.

Sumner at Lakes at 3 p.m.

Girls Golf

BL vs. Peninsula at 3 p.m.

Sumner vs. Lakes at 3 p.m.

Boys Tennis

BL vs. Peninsula at 4 p.m.

Sumner at Auburn at 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

BL vs. Auburn Riverside at 7:15 p.m.

Sumner at Peninsula at 7:15 p.m.

Girls Soccer

BL vs. Auburn Mtnview at 7 p.m.

Sumner at Enumclaw at 7 p.m.

Girls Swim

BL at Enumclaw at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner vs. Auburn at 3:30 p.m.

Friday 9/19

Football

Bonney Lake vs. Auburn Mtnview at 7 p.m.

Sumner at Enumclaw at 7 p.m.

Boys Tennis

BL at EHS at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner vs. Lakes at 4 p.m.

Saturday 9/20

Boys Cross Country

BL and Sumner at Ft. Steilacoom Invitational at 10 a.m.

Sunday 9/21

No events are scheduled for today

Monday 9/22

Volleyball

BL at Auburn at 7:15 p.m.

Sumner vs. Lakes at 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday 9/23

Boys Golf

BL vs. Lakes at 3 p.m.

Sumner vs. Peninsula at 3 p.m.

Girls Golf

BL at Lakes at 3 p.m.

Sumner at Peninsula at 3 p.m.

Boys Tennis

BL vs. Auburn Riverside at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner at Enumclaw at 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

BL vs. Enumclaw at 7 p.m.

Sumner at Lakes at 7 p.m.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.