Weekly Schedule | Bonney Lake and Sumner games April 2 to April 8

The following are games scheduled for Bonney Lake and Sumner from April 2 to April 8. Due to weather, some of these games may be canceled and postponed.

The following are games scheduled for Bonney Lake and Sumner from April 2 to April 8. Due to weather, some of these games may be canceled and postponed.

Continue to check the Courier-Herald’s website or the SPSL Athletics’ website for updates.

Wednesday 4/2

Baseball

BL vs. Enumclaw at 4 p.m.

Sumner vs. Orting at 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Sumner at Steilacoom at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday 4/3

Baseball

Sumner vs. Steilacoom at 4 p.m.

BL at Lakes at 4 p.m.

Track and Field

Sumner vs. Fife at 3:30 p.m.

BL at Auburn Mountainview at 3:30 p.m.

Girls Tennis

BL vs. Decatur at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner at Tahoma at 3:30 p.m.

Softball

Sumner vs. Steilacoom at 4 p.m.

BL at Lakes at 4 p.m.

Friday 4/4

Baseball

Sumner vs. North Thurston at 3:45 p.m.

Monday 4/7

Boys Soccer

BL at Auburn Mountainview at 7 p.m.

Tuesday 4/8

Baseball

Sumner vs. Fife at 4 p.m.

BL vs. Auburn Mountainview at 4 p.m.

Softball

BL at Decatur at 4 p.m.

Sumner at Fife at 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Sumner vs. Franklin Pierce at 7 p.m.

Results and recaps for these games will be posted to the Courier-Herald’s website when they become available.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.