Weekly Schedule | Bonney Lake and Sumner games March 26 to April 1

The following are Bonney Lake and Sumner events scheduled for March 26 to April 1.

The following are Bonney Lake and Sumner events scheduled for March 26 to April 1.


Wednesday 3/26

Baseball

BL vs. Peninsula at 4 p.m.

Sumner at Washington at 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

BL at Enumclaw at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner vs. Clover Park at 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

BL at Redmond at 7 p.m.

Sumner vs. Washington at 7 p.m.

Thursday 3/27

Track

BL girls and boys vs. Lakes at 3:30 p.m.

Sumner girls and boys at Orting at 3:30 p.m.

Softball

BL vs. Auburn Mountainview at 4 p.m.

Sumner vs. Clover Park at 4 p.m.

Friday 3/28

Baseball

BL at Auburn Mountainview at 7 p.m.

Sumner vs. Steilacoom at 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Sumner at Steilacoom at 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Sumner at White River at 7 p.m.

Saturday 3/29

Track

Sumner girls and boys at Kent-Meridian at 10 a.m.

Tuesday 4/1

Baseball

BL vs. Decatur at 4 p.m.

Sumner at Orting at 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

BL at Auburn Riverside at 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

BL vs. Bellarmine Prep at 7 p.m.

Softball

BL vs. Enumclaw at 4 p.m.

Sumner vs. Orting at 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Sumner at Clover Park at 7 p.m.

Schedules for outdoor sports are subject to change due to unpredictable weather. Contact school athletic offices for current updates.

For recaps and results, visit the Courier-Herald’s website.

More in Sports

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.