White River athletes moves to Class 2A state track and field championship

Four White River Hornets are headed to the Class 2A state track and field championship, based on their top five performances in last week’s district meet.

White River's Brenna Liebel runs the 800 meter taking third in 2:22.27 for White River.

Four White River Hornets are headed to the Class 2A state track and field championship, based on their top five performances in last week’s district meet.

State competition is slated for Thursday through Saturday at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

The West Central District meet, staged at Sunset Chev Stadium in Sumner, saw three White River girls continue their season.

Jade Crawford placed second in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.61 seconds; Brenna Liebel clocked a time of 2:22.7 to place third in the 800-meter run; and Cassidy Kunst ran 47.91 to place third in the 300-meter hurdles.

For the Hornet boys, Sean Hayes threw the javelin 159-03 to place fourth.

For both the boys and girls, the top five in each event earned a state berth.

More in Sports

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.