White River boys, girls take wrestling titles

The teams head to regionals this Saturday, and from there, hopefully to state.

Saturday proved extremely successful for the White River High wrestling programs, as both the Hornet boys and girls took home subregional championships.

The Hornet boys were tops in a 16-team field that included both South Puget Sound League 2A divisions.

Competing at Fife High School, White River received championship efforts from Nate Belcourt, 113 pounds; Cole Cashman, 120; Gabe Hawthorne, 138; Weston Lyver, 152; Nate Moore, 160; Jack Ervien, 170; and both Wheeler brothers, Max at 182 and Cyrus at 220.

Placing second were Ben Milligan at 106 pounds, Gage Sabin, 126; Klein Carter, 160; and Johnny McBride, 182.

Taking third were Brendan McBride, 106; Jonathan Corr, 120; Clay Cashman, 126; Wyatt Lyver, 138; Julian Sandoval, 145; Eric Campbell, 195; and Jaysen Jorgensen, 220.

Next up for the Hornet boys is a long trip to Blaine High School for Saturday’s regional tournament, which sends top finishers to the March 15-16 state tourney in the Tacoma Dome.

WHITE RIVER GIRLS

Backed by five individual champions, the White River girls captured last weekend’s subregional wrestling team title.

The Saturday competition was staged at Port Angeles High School and advanced top finishers to this Saturday’s regional tourney at Decatur High. From there, the cream of the crop will move on to the Feb. 15-16 state tournament at the Tacoma Dome.

Winning their subregional weight classes for White River were Payton Stroud, Rachel Poussier, Claire DiCugno, Jalia Williams and Alex Hernandez. Placing third were Maria Hawthorne, J’Kira Wolbrecht and Tailyn Nelson. Allaina Cox finished fourth and Mercedes McVea wound up fifth.

More in Sports

Area track and field athletes rank among state’s best

Enumclaw’s girls 4x400 relay team sits in the No. 1 spot.

Relay teams take Arnie Young title

The team is composed of Ricky Portillo, Foster Barnhart, Anthony Russell and Royal Snyder.

White River, Bonney Lake sweep track foes

The schools bested both the Orting and Bethel girls and boys teams respectively.

WR athletes ink agreements to compete in college

Nationally-ranked wrestler Payton Stroud will be heading to Illinois.

WR sends pair to Senior All-State hoops

Lee Audrey Norris and Chloe Narolski travelled to Seattle March 16.

Bonney Lake girls take middle school state hoop title

The Bonney Lake Basketball Academy’s seventh-grade girls won it all.

All-America honors for former Hornet wrestler

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras placed fourth at the NCWA national championships.

White River duo on list of nation’s best wrestlers

Payton Stroud and Claire DiCugno continue to make waves on the mat.

Panther softball opens with two wins before running into Bearcats

Bonney Lake’s first two games of the spring were more reminiscent of a program that captured last season’s Class 3A state championship.

Sumner spring features plenty of returning talent

The bulk of the track and field team are newcomers.

White River gets rolling with all spring sports

The boys soccer team is looking to improve on their 3-12-1 record last year.

Spring Panthers are seeking Pierce County League success

The girls track and field team has several veterans returning.