White River competes in Olympic Duals | SATURDAY WRESTLING

White River High wrestlers competed Saturday in the Olympic Duals. The Hornets dropped three matches but managed a victory over Central Kitsap.

  • Monday, December 14, 2015 4:31pm
  • Sports

White River High wrestlers competed Saturday in the Olympic Duals.

“We had to give up 4 forfeits each match which hurts but the kids wrestled hard.
coach Joe Klein reported

Results are as follows:.

Curtis 51  WR 21

106  Max Wheeler wbf

113 Forfeit

120 Cooper Franklin loss by dec. 3-5

126 Dylan Kohler lbf

132 Forfeit

138 Ryan Redfor win by dec. 5-0

145 Nate Moore win by maj dec.15-6

152 Jack Ervian win by maj dec. 15-2

160 Forfeit

170 Quinton Lyver lbf

182 Zac Forman lbf

195 Juan Ortiz lbf

220 Bailey Kuykendall win by dec 7-1

285 Forfeit

Southridge 51  WR 21

106 Max Wheeler wbf

113 Forfeit

120 Cooper Franklin loss by dec.  0-3

126 Dylan Kohler lbf

132 Forfeit

138 Ryan Redford wbf

145 Nate Moore wbf

152 Jack Ervian won by dec. 6-0

160 Forfeit

170 Quinton Lyver lbf

182 Zac Forman lbf

195 Juan Ortiz lbf

220 Bailey Kuydendall lbf

285 Forfeit

Olympic 52  WR 26

106 Max Wheeler wbf

113 Forfeit

120 Cooper Franklin loss by dec. 2-14

126 Dylan Kohler  lbf

132 Forfeit

138 Ryan Redford wbf

145 Nate Moore wtf  17-2

152 Jack Ervian wbf

160 Forfeit

170 Quinton Lyver lbf

182 Zac Furman won by dec.18-12

195 Juan Ortiz lbf

220 Bailey kuykendall lbf

285 Forfeit

WR 51  Central Kitsap 24

106 Max Wheeler  Forfeit

113 Forfeit

120 Cooper Franklin Forfeit

126 Dylan Kohler wbf

132 Forfeit

138 Ryan Redford wbf

145 Nate Moore wbf

152 Jack Ervian win by dec. 8-2

160 Forfeit

170 Quinton lyver lbf

182 Zac Furman wbf

195 Juan Ortiz forfeit

220 Bailey kuykendall Forfeit

285 Forfeit

 

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.