White River competes in Olympic Duals | SATURDAY WRESTLING

White River High wrestlers competed Saturday in the Olympic Duals. The Hornets dropped three matches but managed a victory over Central Kitsap.

  • Monday, December 14, 2015 4:31pm
  • Sports

White River High wrestlers competed Saturday in the Olympic Duals.

“We had to give up 4 forfeits each match which hurts but the kids wrestled hard.
coach Joe Klein reported

Results are as follows:.

Curtis 51  WR 21

106  Max Wheeler wbf

113 Forfeit

120 Cooper Franklin loss by dec. 3-5

126 Dylan Kohler lbf

132 Forfeit

138 Ryan Redfor win by dec. 5-0

145 Nate Moore win by maj dec.15-6

152 Jack Ervian win by maj dec. 15-2

160 Forfeit

170 Quinton Lyver lbf

182 Zac Forman lbf

195 Juan Ortiz lbf

220 Bailey Kuykendall win by dec 7-1

285 Forfeit

Southridge 51  WR 21

106 Max Wheeler wbf

113 Forfeit

120 Cooper Franklin loss by dec.  0-3

126 Dylan Kohler lbf

132 Forfeit

138 Ryan Redford wbf

145 Nate Moore wbf

152 Jack Ervian won by dec. 6-0

160 Forfeit

170 Quinton Lyver lbf

182 Zac Forman lbf

195 Juan Ortiz lbf

220 Bailey Kuydendall lbf

285 Forfeit

Olympic 52  WR 26

106 Max Wheeler wbf

113 Forfeit

120 Cooper Franklin loss by dec. 2-14

126 Dylan Kohler  lbf

132 Forfeit

138 Ryan Redford wbf

145 Nate Moore wtf  17-2

152 Jack Ervian wbf

160 Forfeit

170 Quinton Lyver lbf

182 Zac Furman won by dec.18-12

195 Juan Ortiz lbf

220 Bailey kuykendall lbf

285 Forfeit

WR 51  Central Kitsap 24

106 Max Wheeler  Forfeit

113 Forfeit

120 Cooper Franklin Forfeit

126 Dylan Kohler wbf

132 Forfeit

138 Ryan Redford wbf

145 Nate Moore wbf

152 Jack Ervian win by dec. 8-2

160 Forfeit

170 Quinton lyver lbf

182 Zac Furman wbf

195 Juan Ortiz forfeit

220 Bailey kuykendall Forfeit

285 Forfeit

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.