White River golfers earn trip to state 2A tourney

Six White River High golfers earned guaranteed berths into the Class 2A state championships, while seven more are in line for a second chance at making the state tourney.

Six White River High golfers earned guaranteed berths into the Class 2A state championships, while seven more are in line for a second chance at making the state tourney.

The field of championship candidates was sorted out early last week during play at Spanaway Lake Golf Course. Boys from the South Puget Sound League 2A competed Oct. 21 and 23, while the league’s girls hit the links Oct. 23 and 24. After 36 holes of play, the top 10 boys and top seven girls received automatic state berths; earning a second chance in the spring were the next 17 boys and next nine girls.

The final number of golfers heading into the spring qualifier can change, as final allocations typically do not come until spring.

The Hornet girls had gone undefeated in league play — capturing a Mountain Division title with a 12-0 record – and were a dominant force during the medalist tournament. The league had seven automatic berths to state and White River grabbed four of those: Sofia Lavinder had a two-day total of 176 to place second in a field of 34; Georgia Lavinder totaled 185 to place third; Megan Cash was fifth at 189; and Taylee Goethals finished sixth with a total of 194.

Those four earned the right to play in the 2A state tourney, to be contested May 22-23 in the Tri-Cities.

Three others from the Hornet girls team kept their hopes alive by earning a place in the spring qualifier, which gives a second chance at nabbing a state berth. Headed to that tournament are Emma McGregor, Taylor Spooner and Alex Frederick.

In the boys medalist tournament, White River’s Cooper Franklin and Joe Flanigan placed first and second, respectively, and are headed to May’s state competition. Franklin had a two-day total of 160 at Spanaway Lake and Flanigan came in at 166.

Four others from the boys team — Trevor Budinich, Drew Thompson, Tanner Penrose and Jackson Flanigan — played their way into the spring qualifier.

The state tourney for the 2A boys also is set for May 22-23 in the Tri-Cities.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.