White River heads to state volleyball tournament Friday

The White River Hornets take their near-perfect record to St. Martin’s University Friday for the beginning of the Class 2A state volleyball championships.

The White River Hornets take their near-perfect record to St. Martin’s University Friday for the beginning of the Class 2A state volleyball championships.

White River is the only local team to advance to state play.

The Hornet girls will open tourney action in Lacey at 1 p.m. Friday, taking on Black Hills. A victory would send White River into a 7 p.m. contest against the winner of a Liberty/Ellensburg battle; an opening-round loss would have the Hornets playing a second match at 5 p.m. against the Liberty/Ellensburg loser.

The Hornets took their undefeated record and No. 1 ranking into last week’s district tournament at Franklin Pierce High and emerged with the No. 3 seed into state.

White River opened district play with a 3-0 victory over Sequim, but fell in the semifinals, losing 3-1 to district rival Fife. The Hornets bounced back to blank Kingston 3-0 in a loser-out, winner-to-state game.

Final scores against Kingston were 25-17, 25-12 and 25-9. Leading the way for the Hornets were Keegan Strobeck with 10 kills, Hannah Nelson with eight kills, Hope Baldyga with 24 assists and Megan Vandegrift with 12 digs.

BONNEY LAKE

The Panthers made a serious run, but came up a match short of advancing to the Class 3A state tournament.

Bonney Lake competed in the West Central/Southwest District tourney Nov. 3-4 at Yelm High School.

The Panthers opened with a 3-1 victory over the Peninsula Seahawks, but dropped a second-round match 3-0 to Timberline. Falling into the loser’s bracket, Bonney Lake kept its state dream alive with a 3-0 victory over Kelso.

But, finally, the run ended with a loser-out, winner-to-state pairing against Prairie High. The Panthers walked off the court on the short end of a 3-0 verdict.

ENUMCLAW

The Hornets had qualified for the West Central/Southwest District tournament, hosted at Kentwood High.

The experience was short-lived, as Enumclaw first fell 3-0 to the Camas Papermakers and was eliminated from tourney play with a 3-0 loss to Kent-Meridian.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.