White River High fastpitch team 2015 2A district champions

The White River High fastpitch team cruised to a 5-2 victory over Orting to clinch the 2A West Central District championship Saturday, May 23, at Sprinker Field

The White River Hornets fastpitch team won the 2015 West Central District 2A championship Saturday.

The White River High fastpitch team cruised to a 5-2 victory over Orting to clinch the 2A West Central District championship Saturday, May 23, at Sprinker Fields.

Star Senior Hornet pitcher Kayla Smith, who will be playing at Central Washington University next year, threw a nearly flawless seven innings.

“We felt confident and we are a really close team,” Smith said.

Coach Brandon Walker said the team, “Really came together this year.”

Walker said along with Smith’s pitching, the Hornets hit well during the tournament with “a lot of speed and a lot of power.”

Smith said the tournament and championship was, “very fun and very exciting.”

The Hornets will play May 29-30 in the 2A state championship tournament at Carlon Park in Selah.

 

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.