White River runners compete in Seattle | THURSDAY CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Washington 20, White River 40 Evergreen 27, White River 28 GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY White River 20, Washington 41 White River 15, Evergreen 50

  • Friday, September 23, 2016 3:47pm
  • Sports

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Washington 20, White River 40

Evergreen 27, White River 28

September 22 at Evergreen (Seattle)

White River overall placing: Joel Slominski third, 18:59; Grant Swettenam seventh, 20:00; Noah Ashley 12th, 20:31; Anthony Grasley 15th, 21:15; Wil Stern 16th, 21:25; Lindsey Brown-Heriot 20th, 23:21..

White River record: 0-2 league and overall.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

White River 20, Washington 41

White River 15, Evergreen 50

September 22 at Evergreen (Seattle)

White River overall placing: Courtney Gelmini first 20:21; Camryn Berryhill third 21:58; Hannah Swettenam fourth 23:07; Natalie Franco fifth 24:02; Jessica Taylor seventh, 24:52;  Emily Derrick eighth, 24:54; Ern Redford ninth, 24:57.

White River record: 2-0 league and overall.

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.