White River track and field: White River races to first track title in 39 years

The White River High boys earned their first league championship in 39 years Thursday with a double dual track and field sweep over visiting teams from Enumclaw and Auburn Mountainview.

Collin Green takes the baton from Matt Dickson Thursday at White River during the Hornets’ record-setting 1

WRHS 1,600-meter team shatters 31-year-old record

The White River High boys earned their first league championship in 39 years Thursday with a double dual track and field sweep over visiting teams from Enumclaw and Auburn Mountainview.

By winning 82-62 over Enumclaw and 91-54 over the Lions, the Hornet boys finished the South Puget Sound League season 8-0.

On the girls side, it was Enumclaw getting the sweep, defeating White River 66-57 and routing Auburn Mountainview 91-32. White River topped the Lions 74-47.

The winning effort for the White River boys was highlighted by the effort in the 1,600-meter relay, where the quartet of Kramer Green, Marcus Dickson, Matt Dickson and Collin Green not only won the meet, but set a school record in the process. They clocked a time of 3 minutes, 25.28 seconds, shattering a record that had stood for 31 years, set during the 1978 state meet in Spokane.

Other event winners for White River included Collin Green, who ran the 400 meters in 50.50; Grant Peckham, who hurled the discus 140 feet; Blake Tidwell, long jump, 19-10.5; Blake Halvorson, high jump, 5-6; and the 1,600-meter relay crew, 3:25.32.

The Enumclaw High boys had double winners in Abe Kellogg and Chance Olson. Kellogg ran the 110-meter hurdles in 15.86 and the 300-meter hurdles in 39.61, while Olson was tops in the shot put with an effort of 44-9 and the javelin, 155-0.

Also claiming individual victories for EHS were Braden Timpe, with an 800-meter time of 2:00.09, and Cliff Newman, pole vault, 13-0.

The Enumclaw High girls were led by three-time winners Stephanie Jones and Stephanie Schreiner. Jones won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.93 and the 300-meter hurdles in 45.24, while also claiming the triple jump with an effort of 36-5.75. Schreiner took the 400 meters in 59.73 and the 200 meters in 27.02, also winning the long jump with a leap of 16-1.

Other victories for the EHS girls came from Becca Cross in the 100 meters, 13.38; AnnaMarie Forza in the high jump, 4-4; and the 400-meter relay team, 51.40.

White River’s girls were topped by Lauryn Wate, who was first in both the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:21.2 and the 800 meters, 2:24.7.

Also posting winning performances for the WR girls were Ashley Llapitan in the 3,200 meters, 12:24; Hailey Menzel in the pole vault, 8-6; the 1,600-meter relay team, 4:15.79; and the 800-meter relay team, 1:49.12.

Reach Kevin Hanson at khanson@courierherald.com or 360-802-8205.

More in Sports

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Most Read