White River wins, Bonney Lake falls short | TUESDAY LACROSSE

Peninsula 8, Bonney Lake 5 May 3 at Peninsula White River 16, Bethel 2 May 3 at White River

BOYS LACROSSE

White River 16, Bethel 2

May 3 at White River

White River: Matt Funkhouser 5 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Justin Tidwell 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Gavin Harderson 3 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Gavin Taylor 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Trevor Budnich 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Carson McElroy 4 saves.

White River record: 4-5 league, 8-6 overall.

Peninsula 8, Bonney Lake 5

May 3 at Peninsula

Bonney Lake: Jordon Cozzi 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Brandon Hoffman 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Markus Joseph 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Reilly Nelson 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Bailey Brigham 13 saves.

Bonney Lake record: 3-6 league, 6-7 overall.

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.