White River wrestling, Enumclaw gymnastics | WEEKEND SPORTS

The South Puget Sound League 2A postseason wrestling tournament brought together competitors from all eight member schools and, when the mats were cleared Saturday, the White River boys had claimed third place.

  • Monday, February 8, 2016 2:27pm
  • Sports

WHITE RIVER BOYS WRESTLING

The South Puget Sound League 2A postseason wrestling tournament brought together competitors from all eight member schools and, when the mats were cleared Saturday, the White River boys had claimed third place.

Powerful Orting High walked away with top honors, with the Washington Patriots taking second ahead of the Hornets.

The two-day meet was hosted by Fife High.

White River was sparked by a trio of individual champions. Freshman Max Wheeler continued his winning ways, taking the title at 106 pounds; Ryan Redford took the title at 132; and Nathan Moore battled to a championship at 138.

Advancing to the title round but finishing second were Cooper Franklin at 120 pounds and Cole Tucker at 182. Case Ford took  third-place honors at 160 pounds and Jack Ervien was fourth at 145.

Final team standings, with point totals: Orting 353.5; Washington 235; White River 204.5; Franklin Pierce 195; Steilacoom 144; Fife 143.5; Clover Park 86.5; River Ridge 25.

•    •    •

WHITE RIVER GIRLS WRESTLING

Female wrestlers from throughout the area gathered Friday and Saturday for West Central District subregional competition.

When the last match was settled, the White River High girls were standing in third place in the field of 14 teams. Included were schools from both the 2A and 4A ranks.

White River had three individual champions: Madison Altamirano at 135 pounds, Brianne Wiens at 145 and Erin Redford at 130. Jacey Linder placed second at 190; Payton Stroud was third 120; and Darien Barbee and Rebekah Lockemy finished fourth at 155 and 170 pounds, respectively.

Fiinal team standings, with point totals: Rogers 191.5, Fife 160, White River 155, Puyallup 109.5, Spanaway Lake 107, Washington 77, Clover Park 73, Graham Kapowsin 67.5, Curtis 63, Steilacoom 42, Emerald Ridge 39, Franklin Pierce 39, Orting 9, Bethel 5, River Ridge 5.

•    •    •

ENUMCLAW GYMNASTICS

The Enumclaw High gymnastics squad continued its long run of success Saturday by winning the South Puget Sound League 3A/2A meet at Mount Rainier High School.

The Hornets – who have been first or second at the state meet in each of the past five seasons – posted a team score of 159.675. Auburn Mountainview placed second and each team now advances to this weekend’s regional meet, also hosted by Mount Rainier.

Enumclaw High’s effort was paced by Victoria Hernandez, who placed second in the all-around competition. She finished second in both the vault and bars and took third in both the beam and floor exercise. Teammate Elise Dunning was second on the beam.

Other local teams in the SPSL competition were Bonney Lake, which placed fourth; Sumner, fifth; and White River (with just two competitors), seventh.

 

More in Sports

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

District tourneys next for local hoop squads

Check out who’s in and who’s out for postseason play this year.

White River trio chosen for all-state volleyball series

Megan Vandegrift, Keegan Strobeck and Hope Baldyga are part of the all-state team.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.

EHS senior nets WIAA honor

Enumclaw High’s Kaden Anderson was named a WIAA Athlete of the Week.

Two from Class of ‘91 bound for Enumclaw High School Hall of Fame

Two more names from Enumclaw High’s illustrious sporting past will soon be added to the school’s Athletic Hall of Fame.