White River’s Kujawa grapples to eighth place

White River High junior Kandie Kujawa carried home the Hornets’ only medal from Friday and Saturday’s Class 3A state girls’ wrestling tournament in the Tacoma Dome.

Kandie Kujawa earned the Lady Hornets’ top award for the night – eighth place.

White River High junior Kandie Kujawa carried home the Hornets’ only medal from Friday and Saturday’s Class 3A state girls’ wrestling tournament in the Tacoma Dome.

The 140-pounder finished eighth. She won her opening match with a 14-10 decision over Cyndi Monroe of Montesano, but suffered a pin to Sedro Woolley’s Jalysse Garcia in Round 2.

She rallied to pin Maya Howard of Foss in 2 minutes, 37 seconds, before facing Jamie Randall of Sedro Woolley for seventh and eighth.

In all, the Hornets qualified five for the state tournament. Also making the trip were Samantha Lovelace, Ashley Orr, Jesslyn Blue and Danielle Garner.

Coach Joe Klein said the large number of state participants bodes well for the future since four, all but Orr, should return to the program next season.

At the tournament, Lovelace and Orr were named to the Washington State Wrestling Coaches Association academic all-state wrestling team, Lovelace for her perfect 4.0 grade-point average and Orr with a 3.93.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.