WR places second, has four champions at Herren tournament

Gabe Hawthorne, Nate Moore, Jack Ervien, and Max Wheeler all placed first in their weight classes, but they’re not the only ones who did well in the competition.

White River placed second, Enumclaw was fifth and Sumner wound up 16th at the big Doc Herren wrestling tournament.

The tourney, staged Dec. 28-29 at Auburn High School, brought together 29 teams from throughout the region.

Top-three finishers included:

WHITE RIVER

Gabe Hawthorne, champion at 145; Nate Moore, champion at 160; Jack Ervien, champion at 170; Max Wheeler, champion at 182; Klein Carter, second at 160; Johnny McBride, second at 170; Ben Milligan, third at 106; Cyrus Wheeler, third at 220.

ENUMCLAW

Cade Carter, second at 120; Brandon Cormier, third at 113; Matthew Dion, third at 170.

More in Sports

Hawk headed to Enumclaw High Hall of Fame

Hawk earned seven league coaching honors and, along the way, compiled a 276-95 record at Enumclaw.

WR places second, has four champions at Herren tournament

Gabe Hawthorne, Nate Moore, Jack Ervien, and Max Wheeler all placed first in their weight classes, but they’re not the only ones who did well in the competition.

Sumner shines at big swim, dive invitational

17 Spartan swimmers broke their own personal records.

WR girls second in Kelso Invitational

Payton Stround and Claire DiCugno both placed first in their weight classes.

Latest wrestling report includes three local teams, top individuals

White River, Sumner, and Bonney Lake High all have athletes leading in their weight classes.

District dedicates Lakeridge field

Sumner-Bonney Lake also celebrated moving the bleachers from Bonney Lake High School to the middle school as well.

WR girls second at Lynden tourney

Three wrestlers also got individual championships for their weight class.

Cox heading to Down Under Games

The track competition is in Queensland, Australia.

WR girls set school record; league win streak at 61

They could make it 62 wins if they beat the league second-placer, Franklin Pierce, this week.

White River wins three at Olympic Duals

Jack Ervien, Gabe Hawthorne, and Weston Lyver all saw good wins.

Eleven former Spartans on collegiate football rosters

From Eastern Washington to the Dakotas, former Sumner High School student athletes are making names for themselves while continuing their education.

Hornet wrestlers take honors at WR Classic

Two White River competitors came away with placing first in their weight class.