WR places second, has four champions at Herren tournament

Gabe Hawthorne, Nate Moore, Jack Ervien, and Max Wheeler all placed first in their weight classes, but they’re not the only ones who did well in the competition.

White River placed second, Enumclaw was fifth and Sumner wound up 16th at the big Doc Herren wrestling tournament.

The tourney, staged Dec. 28-29 at Auburn High School, brought together 29 teams from throughout the region.

Top-three finishers included:

WHITE RIVER

Gabe Hawthorne, champion at 145; Nate Moore, champion at 160; Jack Ervien, champion at 170; Max Wheeler, champion at 182; Klein Carter, second at 160; Johnny McBride, second at 170; Ben Milligan, third at 106; Cyrus Wheeler, third at 220.

ENUMCLAW

Cade Carter, second at 120; Brandon Cormier, third at 113; Matthew Dion, third at 170.

More in Sports

Sumner spring features plenty of returning talent

The bulk of the track and field team are newcomers.

White River gets rolling with all spring sports

The boys soccer team is looking to improve on their 3-12-1 record last year.

Spring Panthers are seeking Pierce County League success

The girls track and field team has several veterans returning.

White River duo on list of nation’s best wrestlers

Payton Stroud and Claire DiCugno continue to make waves on the mat.

Enumclaw’s spring athletes contend with winter weather

Also, this is the first year the Hornets will have their own lacrosse team.

Panther softball opens with two wins before running into Bearcats

Bonney Lake’s first two games of the spring were more reminiscent of a program that captured last season’s Class 3A state championship.

White River girls fifth at 2A state hoop tourney

They lost their last game of the season by just one point.

White River girls again appearing in state 2A hoop tournament

Their first game is tonight, Feb. 28, against Port Angeles.

White River leads local contingent at state gymnastics

Athletes from Bonney Lake, Enumclaw, and Sumner also competed.

Auburn Riverside defenders bring down Kennedy Catholic’s Junior Alexander during North Puget Sound League Mountain Division action in Oct. 2018 at Auburn Memorial Stadium. Photo by Rachel Ciampi/Auburn Reporter
Lawmakers push concussion awareness and best practices in sports

SB 5238 requires University of Washington and Harborview Medical Center to compile research data

Gymnasts headed to state 2A/3A meet

Hornets Erin McGinnes and Chylye Schillen and Panthers Hayley Ryan, Jasmine McQueen, Lara Ceccoli, Serena Chun and Evelyn Hradil recently attended the West Central District 2A/3A tournament.

State meet includes Panther swimmers and a Hornet diver

Nikolas Schwendeman, Jack Budinich, and Ben Hauswirth each earned a medal or two.