Wrestlers move onto regionals | Bonney Lake and Sumner

The Sumner Spartans wrestling team placed second in the 2A subdistrict tournament Saturday at Orting High School.

The Sumner Spartans wrestling team placed second in the 2A subdistrict tournament Saturday at Orting High School.

The Spartans came in behind Orting High School. Sumner had 14 of its 22 wrestlers place in the top six in the SPSL 2A.

Twelve will advance to regionals this coming weekend at Steilacoom High School.

Advancing are:

106 – Zane Miller, fifth
113 – Tanner Petcovic, second
120 – Nathan James, second
126 – Tucker Wooding, third
126 – Travis Filleau, second
132 – Hunter Eberhart, fourth
145 – Wyatt James, third
160 – Jed Schliesman, first
182 – Zach Summers, fourth
182 – Tanner Sjoden, third
220 – Justin Myers, third
285 – Jake Harmon, fourth

Also placing at the tournament were Josiah Schliesman, 152, who placed sixth and Jacob Brumbaugh, 160, who also placed sixth.

The 2A Region III Wrestling Championships is scheduled for 10 a.m. on Saturday, Feb. 15 at Steilacoom.

Bonney Lake


The Bonney Lake Panthers wrestling team also placed second in the 3A subdistrict tournament on Saturday.

The Panthers team score was 238 coming in behind Decatur High School.

Four Panthers finished first in their weight and are advancing to regionals.

132 – Colton Tracy, 7-4
145 – Caid Caveness, 3-0
152 – Cayle Williams, Fall 1:48
182 – Chili Sabin, Fall 3:47

Other Bonney Lake wrestlers advancing to regionals are:

106 – Carson Corbaley, third
113 – Tate Holmes, sixth
120 – Jordan Cozzi, third
126 – Adrian Burnside, fifth
138 – Zach Koeller, fifth
145 – Keegan Dorsey, fifth
160 – Jason Day, second
160 – Jarred Miester, fourth
182 – Casey Todd, sixth
220 – Caleb Davis, fourth
220 – Uriel Cabadas, fifth
285 – David Smith, second

The Panther girls wrestlers Kaitlyn Daniels, 100, placed fifth and Sallie Johnsen, 130, placed sixth at sub districts.

Those who placed first to fourth place advance to regionals. The Panthers who place fifth are first alternate and sixth place finishers are second alternates.

The Panthers are hosting the 3A Region II Wrestling Tournament on Saturday. The tournament is scheduled to start at 10 a.m. with doors opening at 7:15 a.m. and weigh in beginning at 8 a.m.

More in Sports

Robotics teams rock in Tacoma

Enumclaw High School’s robotics teams fared well during the first qualifying match of the fall season.

White River places fourth in Class 2A state volleyball

There is a new addition to the White River High trophy case, this one provided by the Hornet volleyball team that placed fourth during the Class 2A state championships.

Early start to Crystal ski season

The outdoor season has officially greeted those heading uphill, with snow deep enough to enjoy.

Panthers, Spartans ousted from soccer tournaments

Bonney Lake and Sumner High Schools both met the end of their soccer season last week.

WIAA honors Spartans’ Ben Wilson

Sumner High two-way football standout Ben Wilson was recently honored for his accomplishments by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association.

Sumner advances to Elite Eight in 4A football playoffs

Sumner High’s march to gridiron glory continues this week as the Spartans host Monroe in the quarterfinal round of the Class 4A football championships.

White River girls third in state 2A soccer tournament

The White River High girls brought a third-place trophy home from the Class 2A state soccer championships.

Sumner heading into 4A football semifinals

The Sumner Spartans are one of just four teams still in the hunt for the Class 4A state football championship.

White River two wins away from state 2A soccer title

The girls of the White River soccer program put together an undefeated regular season, steamrolled a pair of district foes and shut out their first two opponents in the Class 2A state tournament.

WR standout Vandegrift signs with Huskies

White River fastpitch standout Megan Vandegrift formalized her athletic future, signing a National Letter of Intent to play for the University of Washington.

Sumner’s Mikaela Miele swam in the 4A state meet, nabbing fourth in the 500-yard freestyle event and sixth in the 200 free. Photo by Ray Still
Local swimmers, diver compete at state meet

Sumner High placed 13th and Enumclaw tied for 23th during the two-day, Class 4A state swimming and diving championships.

White River heads to state volleyball tournament Friday

The White River Hornets take their near-perfect record to St. Martin’s University Friday for the beginning of the Class 2A state volleyball championships.