WRHS CROSS COUNTRY: WRHS boys sweep SPSL meet

The White River High boys swept past a pair of opponents the afternoon of Sept. 30 while the Hornet girls were earning a split decision in South Puget Sound League 3A cross country competition.

By Kevin Hanson

The Courier-Herald

The White River High boys swept past a pair of opponents the afternoon of Sept. 30 while the Hornet girls were earning a split decision in South Puget Sound League 3A cross country competition.

White River’s boys, behind the first-place performance of Marcus Dickson, defeated Bonney Lake 25-31 and handled the Lakes Lancers 26-31.

Running the course behind White River High, Dickson clocked a time of 16 minutes, 35 seconds to outdistance the competition. The remainder of the Hornets’ scoring came from Kody Gould, third overall with a time of 17:05; Sterling Frye, fifth, 17:20; Clinton Richardson, ninth, 17:57; and Brandon Davis, 18th, 19:24.

White River’s girls managed a close, 27-29 victory over Lakes and fell 25-34 to a tough Bonney Lake crew.

Lauryn Wate was the first Hornet finisher, placing second overall with a time of 20:24. Also figuring in the White River scoring were Kelly Coyle, fourth place, 21:15; Kelsi Smith, sixth, 21:37; Christina Ramous, 15th, 23:22; and Laura Liljeberg, 17th, 23:27.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.