Democrats dominate King County legislative races | Election results

Here are the latest results for King County legislative candidates in the Aug. 4 primary election, which included races for the state House and state Senate.

The top two candidates in each race will move on to the Nov. 3 general election.

Legislative District 1, State Senator

Art Coday (Republican Party): 29.98%

Derek Stanford (Democratic Party): 69.92%

Legislative District 1, State Representative Pos. 1

Adam Bartholomew (Republican Party): 27.35 %

Davina Duerr (Democratic Party): 72.48%

Legislative District 1, State Representative Pos. 2

Jeb Brewer (Republican Party): 19.77%

Gary Morgan (GOP Party): 10.76%

Shelley Kloba (Democratic Party): 69.23%

Legislative District 5, State Senator

Mark Mullett (D): 47.05%

Ingrid Anderson (D): 48.4%

Legislative District 5, State Representative Pos. 1

Bill Ramos (D): 61%

Ken Moninski (R): 33.94%

Cyrus Krohn (Unity Restoration Party): 4.85%

Legislative District 5, State Representative Pos. 2

Lisa Callan (D) is running unopposed.

Legislative District 11, State Senator

Bob Hasegawa (Democratic Party): 93%

Legislative District 11, State Representative Pos. 1

Jay Stark (No Party Preference): 19.75%

David Hackney (Democratic Party): 42.1%

Zack Hudgins (Democratic Party): 36.41%

Legislative District 11, State Representative Pos. 2

Steve Bergquist (Democratic Party): 71.25%

Sean Atchison (Republican Party: 28.37%

Legislative District 30, State Representative Pos. 1

• Cheryl Hurst (Democrat): 13.28%

• Janis Clark (GOP Party): 16.11%

• Martin A. Moore (Ind. Republican): 25.79%

• Jamila Taylor (Democrat): 44.62%

Legislative District 30, State Representative Pos. 2

• Jack Walsh (Republican): 31.55%

• Chris Dowllar (Republican): 3.68%

• Mark Greene (GOP Party): 5.83%

• Jesse Johnson (Democrat): 58.70% Johnson is also the incumbent.

Legislative District 31, State Representative Pos. 1

Zach Stover (No Party): 4.42%

Katie Young (D): 36.27 %

Drew Stokesbary (R): 59.09%

Legislative District 31, State Representative Pos. 2

Thomas R. Clark (D): 37.33%

Eric E. Robertson (R): 38.66%

Jerimy Kirschner (R): 23.78%

Legislative District 33, State Representative Pos. 1

Tina L. Orwall (D): 93.35 % (unopposed)

Legislative District 33, State Representative Pos. 2

Mia Su-Ling Gregerson (D): 77.25%

Marliza Melzer (Libtertarian): 20.48%

Legislative District 34, State Representative Pos. 1

Eileen L. Cody (D): 96.45 % (unopposed)

Legislative District 34, State Representative Pos. 2

Joe Fitzgibbon (D): 96.39% (unopposed)

Legislative District 37, State Representative Pos. 1

John Dickinson (No Party Preference): 5.54 %

Sharon Tomiko Santos (D): 76.29 %

John Stafford (D): 11.82 %

William Burroughs (D): 5.57 %

Legislative District 37, State Representative Pos. 2

Stephen Richter (R): 9.66 %

Andrea Caupain (D): 12.08 %

Kathy M. Woodward (Progressive Party): 1.32 %

Kirsten Harris-Talley (D): 49.66 %

Andy Goeres (D): 2.85 %

Chukundi Salisbury (D): 21.17 %

Robert Redwine (D): 3.05 %

Legislative District 41, State Senator

Lisa Wellman (D): 72:73%

Mike Nykreim (R): 27.09%

Legislative District 41, State Representative Pos. 1

Tana Senn (D): 93.51 % (unopposed)

Legislative District 41, State Representative Pos. 2

Aaron Leedham (D): 6.84 %

My-Linh Thai (D): 60.33 %

Harlan Gallinger (Independent Party): 6.72 %

Al Rosenthal (R): 26 %

Legislative District 45, State Representative Pos. 1

Roger Goodman (D): 74.4%

John P. Gibbons (R): 25.45%

Legislative District 45, State Representative Pos. 2

Larry Springer (D): 70.11 %

Amber Krabach (R): 29.75 %

Legislative District 46, State Representative Pos. 1

Gerry Pollet (D): 86.3 %

Eric J. Brown (R): 13.49%

Legislative District 46, State Representative Pos. 2

Javier Valdez (D): 83.62 %

Beth Daranciang (R): 16.2%

Legislative District 47, State Representative Pos. 1

Debra Entenman (D): 58.10 %

Kyle Lyebyedyev (R): 41.67 %

Legislative District 47, State Representative Pos. 2

Ted Cooke (R): 29.32 %

Pat Sullivan (D): 57.94 %

Peter Thompson, Jr. (R): 3.38 %

Joseph Cimaomo, Jr. (R): 9.20 %

Legislative District 48, State Representative Pos. 1

Scott Dusenbery (No Party Preference): 1.27 %

Vandana Slatter (D): 72.73 %

Victor H. Bishop (R): 25.84 %

Legislative District 48, State Representative Pos. 2

Morgan Puchek (D) : 5.60 %

Amy Walen (D): 68.97 %

Tim J. Hickey (R): 25.26 %

For complete King County results in all races, click here.


Talk to us

Please share your story tips by emailing editor@courierherald.com.

To share your opinion for publication, submit a letter through our website https://www.courierherald.com/submit-letter/. Include your name, address and daytime phone number. (We’ll only publish your name and hometown.) Please keep letters to 500 words or less.

More in News

King County hosting virtual town hall Sept. 23

Check here for Zoom meeting information.

Enumclaw, Black Diamond police blotter | Sept. 1 – 10

Strange items around a dumpster, a suspicious Instacart driver, and a go-kart on the streets.

How Enumclaw families feel about sending kids back to school

Many, if not most, seem to feel comfortable sending students back into the classroom — with safety measures, of course.

Buckleyite finishes filming first movie on the Plateau

Ralph Smith’s movie, “Runaway”, is about a teenager who finds a mentor in a homeless veteran after she decides to take off on her own.

New CARES Act funds to be given directly to local businesses

If you have 60 or less employees and operate out of Enumclaw, then you’re eligible for up to $7,000.

Enumclaw food bank numbers dropping, despite pandemic

Food donations have increased, but clients just aren’t showing up.

In-paper debate, week 2: Leg. District 31 candidate rebuttals

This is part two of a debate between incumbent Drew Stokesbary and challenger Katie Young.

Enumclaw sees smattering of new COVID cases

Nearly two coronavirus-free weeks ended on Aug. 23.

Police chase ends with arrest of Tacoma man

Walter Dyches has a lengthy criminal history.

Most Read