Area wrestlers earn Viking titles

Also, the White River girls placed second in the Lady Husky Invitational.

All four local high schools were represented Saturday at the Viking Invitational, a 15-team wrestling tournament in Lake Stevens.

Competing at Cavelero Mid High School, the White River Hornets placed fourth overall to lead the local group. Sumner also impressed, finishing sixth, while Enumclaw and Bonney Lake wound up 11th and 12th, respectively.

Claiming individual championships were Brenden Chaowanapibool, a 120-pounder from Bonney Lake High; Gabe Hawthorne, 145 pounds, and Jack Ervien, 170, both from White River; and Marcus Peterson of Sumner, 152 pounds.

Here’s a look at other top-six individual placings from the four schools. In some weight brackets, the match for third and fourth place had not been posted at press time; in that case, the finish is listed as “third/fourth.”

White River: Nate Belcourt, second place, 120 pounds; Max Wheeler, second place, 182 pounds; Ben Milligan, third/fourth, 106; Klein Carter, third/fourth, 160; Johnathan McBride, fourth place, 182.

Sumner: CJ Richmond, second place, 145 pounds; Griffin Klockerman, third/fourth, 113; Jonathon Williams, fourth place, 132; Austin Cleland, fourth place, 138; Nathan Carnicle, third/fourth, 170.

Enumclaw: Duncan Somera, second place, 160 pounds; Ryder Popke, third place, 285; Aiden Carroll, fifth place, 132; Mathew Dion, third/fourth, 170.

Bonney Lake: Cody Coffey, third/fourth, 160 pounds; Orrin Brateng, second place, 285.

RIVERGIRLS SECOND IN OTHELLO

The girls of the White River High wrestling team motored over Snoqualmie Pass, crossed the Columbia River and continued on to Othello for the two-day Lady Huskie Invitational.

The trip was a success, as the Rivergirls placed second in a crowded field.

Taking individual championships for White River were Payton Stroud and Claire DiCugno. Also making the finals but taking second place were Rachel Poussier and Jalia Williams.

Rounding out the Rivergirl field, Alex Hernandez placed third, Maria Hawthorne was fifth, Tailyn Nelson finished seventh and Mercedes McVea took eighth place.


Talk to us

Please share your story tips by emailing editor@courierherald.com.

To share your opinion for publication, submit a letter through our website https://www.courierherald.com/submit-letter/. Include your name, address and daytime phone number. (We’ll only publish your name and hometown.) Please keep letters to 300 words or less.

More in Sports

Enumclaw swimmers, diver take part in state Class 4A competition

Ricky Bonthuis placed eighth in the diving competition.

Both White River teams headed to 2A state hoops

But the Enumclaw girl’s shot at state came up short.

White River girls claim state wrestling title, boys place third in 2A ranks

White River High wrestlers were the cream of the Mat Classic crop… Continue reading

Maple Valley co-ed softball seeking seniors

Practice will begin as soon as the rain stops.

WR’s McGinness takes all-around honors

She received the top scores in the floor exercise, beam, and vault.

Enumclaw swimmers headed to district meet

Ben Jazbutis, Tanner Harms, Luke Perlot, Jacob Hauswirth and Logan McNabb will be competing this year.

Local hoop teams headed to postseason

White River boys and girls finished undefeated in league play.

White River boys place fifth in tough Rumble in the Valley tournament

Gabe Hawthorne and Weston Lyver both earned first in their weight classes.

Enumclaw High adds two to Athletic Hall of Fame

2002 graduates Ty Watterson and Alison Tubbs Mandi joined the roster last Friday.

Rep. Irwin proposes new statewide concussion database

A new bill would have schools send standardized concussion data to the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association.

Enumclaw High to add two names to its HOF

The event is tonight, Jan. 24, during the 7 p.m. basketball game against Federal Way.

White River girls sitting No. 1 in state wrestling rankings

Claire DiCugno and Jalia Williams are No. 1 in their weight classes.