White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

The Tacoma Dome will be rocking this weekend, as top wrestlers from all corners of the state gather for two days of stellar competition.

Local grapplers will be in the mix, some with outstanding opportunities for individual glory.

As an entire team, however, the White River Hornets will be under a microscope. The squad is at the top of the list of teams favored to stroll away with the Class 2A title.

The Hornets head to Tacoma having claimed last week’s regional championship. Leading the state charge are regional champions Gabe Hawthorne, 132 pounds; Weston Lyver, 145; Nate Moore, 152; Max Wheeler, 160; Jack Ervien, 170; Mason Sabin, 182; and Ryan Redford, 195. Two others advanced to the regional championship – Nate Belcourt at 113 pounds and Klein Carter at 152 – after taking second.

Bonney Lake heads to the Class 3A competition after placing third at regionals, where Panther wrestlers claimed five individual championships.

Leading the state charge are regional champions Yusief Lillie, 106 pounds; Brenden Chaowanipibool, 113; Brandon Kaylor, 120; Evan Tracy, 126; and Sam Peterson, 220. Cody Coffee was second at 152 pounds, Jazz Sherrod was second at 195 and Orrin Brateng was fourth at 285.

Enumclaw High has five wrestlers headed to the Dome, including regional 145-pound champion Quinton Southcott. He’ll be joined by Matthew Dion, second at regionals at 160; Brandon Cormier, third at 113; Aidan Carroll, third at 132; and Austin Rewoldt, fourth at 285.

GIRLS WRESTLING

The White River High program has plenty to celebrate, having placed third in regional competition and qualified four wrestlers for this weekend’s state tournament in the Tacoma Dome.

Heading the list is regional champion Payton Stroud at 120 pounds. She’ll be joined by Claire DiCugno, who placed third at regionals at 125 pounds; Tatiana Molinero, third at 140; and Esperanza Aparicio, fourth at 235.

Enumclaw High will be represented at state by Kenzie Cormier and Alexandra Puzon.

Sumner’s Nicole Clark heads to Tacoma after claiming the regional title at 140 pounds.

In girls wrestling, schools of all sizes compete in a single tourney, rather than being divided by enrollment.

More in Sports

Eleven former Spartans on collegiate football rosters

From Eastern Washington to the Dakotas, former Sumner High School student athletes are making names for themselves while continuing their education.

Sumner, Bonney Lake athletes spring into winter season

The Panthers wrestling team is looking to be the top school in the Tacoma Dome this year.

WR girls set school record; league win streak at 61

They could make it 62 wins if they beat the league second-placer, Franklin Pierce, this week.

White River wins three at Olympic Duals

Jack Ervien, Gabe Hawthorne, and Weston Lyver all saw good wins.

Plenty of experience found on Panthers’ varsity lists

Both teams are looking to do better in districts than last year.

Enumclaw boys gunning for another trip to state

The Hornet girls will be missing a top player this year, but are hoping to find themselves on top of districts.

Three local wrestlers in national rankings

White River’s Stroud sits at No. 4 in the country.

Athletes make their futures official, sign with colleges

Students from White River, Sumner, and Bonney Lake are ready for the next step in their education and athletics.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake represent at state swim championships

A Hornet relay team placed 15th, while a Panther was outed in the preliminaries.

Three local teams bounced in first round of state soccer playoffs

Bonney Lake, White River and Sumner went out early in postseason this year.

White River eighth in 2A state volleyball

The Hornets stated the tournament facing an old enemy, the Fife Trojans.

State cross country meet included runners from all four local programs

Check out how area athletes did in Pasco last weekend.