It’s been 23 years since White River’s last state wrestling championship title. Photo courtesy Kim Campbell

It’s been 23 years since White River’s last state wrestling championship title. Photo courtesy Kim Campbell

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

The White River Hornets steamrolled their way to a Class 2A state wrestling title, racing past neighboring Orting and defending champion Toppenish on Day 2 of Mat Classic XXX.

The state wrestling championships for all classifications played out Feb. 16-17 at the Tacoma Dome.

The Hornets knew they were in the driver’s seat, having qualified a dozen wrestlers for the state meet. Once there, four Hornets claimed individual championships: sophomore Gabe Hawthorne at 132 pounds, junior Nate Moore at 152, and seniors Mason Sabin at 182 and Ryan Redford at 195. Battling their way to the finals and taking second place were junior Max Wheeler, 160 pounds, and sophomore Weston Lyver, 145. Junior Jack Ervien took third at 170 and sophomore Jared Rodarte did the same at 138.

Freshman Nate Belcourt was fourth at 113, freshman Klein Carter was sixth at 152 and junior Johnny McBride was seventh at 160. Junior Eric Campbell rounded out the Hornets’ state contingent.

BONNEY LAKE TAKES SECOND IN CLASS 3A

The Panthers were in the mix to defend their Class 3A state championship, but were outgunned by Mount Spokane. Still, Bonney Lake easily earned second place in the team standings, outdistancing No. 3 Kamiakin.

Bonney Lake was strong in the lower weights, getting state championships from freshman Yusief Lillie at 106 pounds; junior Brenden Chaowanapibool at 113; and senior Brandon Kaylor at 120. Kaylor joined an elite club of four-time state champions.

The Panthers also saw senior Evan Tracy place second at 126, senior Sam Peterson take second at 220, junior Cody Coffee take third at 152 and senior Jazz Sherrod place fourth at 195. Also participating at state for Bonney Lake was junior Orrin Brateng at 285.

SUMNER SPARTANS FINISH 13TH IN 4A

The Spartans had a pair of juniors advancing to the finals, where CJ Richmond placed second at 132 pounds and Marcus Peterson was second at 138. Junior Austin Cleland finished sixth at 132 and senior Cavan Weber was eighth at 152. Junior Nathan Carnicle earned a state berth at 170 but did not place.

ENUMCLAW SENIORS TAKE SEVENTH IN 4A

Enumclaw High took five wrestlers to Mat Classic XXX, where a pair of seniors – Quinton Southcott at 145 pounds and Austin Rewoldt at 285 – led the way with seventh-place finishes.

Also earning state trips for EHS but failing to place were junior Mathew Dion at 160 pounds and a pair of sophomores, Brandon Cormier at 113 and Aidan Carroll at 132.

More in Sports

The season just started, but swimmers are already qualifying for the postseason.

The Enumclaw High swim and dive team opened the season in impressive… Continue reading

Hornets sting Sumner Spartans

The nonleague volleyball game ended with Enumclaw on top.

Bonney Lake on a roll, starts perfect

The 2018 team hasn’t missed a beat, scoring goals early and often while limiting the opposition to almost nothing.

Participation in sports, other activities, hits an all-time high in state | WIAA

Survey results, released Aug. 24, show that Washington high schools reported 175,783 students participated during the last school year, ranking 15th in the country.

EHS tennis starting out strong

Kyle Dunning is helping his team to victory early this season.

Enumclaw High runners tackle Ellensburg Relays

The boys placed first while the girls placed second.

Prep football roundup: Enumclaw improves to 3-0, others sit at 2-1

The Sumner Spartans fell to their Puyallup opponents 37-7.

Panthers look to climb in PCL 3A standings

The squad, again headed by coach Jason Silbaugh, is aiming to improve from last year’s 4-6 record.

Hornets look to build on last season’s title-winning success

The Enumclaw squad features a long list of proven talent, all coming together under the watchful eye of Mark Gunderson, last year’s North Puget Sound League 4A Coach of the Year.

Most Read