It’s been 23 years since White River’s last state wrestling championship title. Photo courtesy Kim Campbell

It’s been 23 years since White River’s last state wrestling championship title. Photo courtesy Kim Campbell

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

The White River Hornets steamrolled their way to a Class 2A state wrestling title, racing past neighboring Orting and defending champion Toppenish on Day 2 of Mat Classic XXX.

The state wrestling championships for all classifications played out Feb. 16-17 at the Tacoma Dome.

The Hornets knew they were in the driver’s seat, having qualified a dozen wrestlers for the state meet. Once there, four Hornets claimed individual championships: sophomore Gabe Hawthorne at 132 pounds, junior Nate Moore at 152, and seniors Mason Sabin at 182 and Ryan Redford at 195. Battling their way to the finals and taking second place were junior Max Wheeler, 160 pounds, and sophomore Weston Lyver, 145. Junior Jack Ervien took third at 170 and sophomore Jared Rodarte did the same at 138.

Freshman Nate Belcourt was fourth at 113, freshman Klein Carter was sixth at 152 and junior Johnny McBride was seventh at 160. Junior Eric Campbell rounded out the Hornets’ state contingent.

BONNEY LAKE TAKES SECOND IN CLASS 3A

The Panthers were in the mix to defend their Class 3A state championship, but were outgunned by Mount Spokane. Still, Bonney Lake easily earned second place in the team standings, outdistancing No. 3 Kamiakin.

Bonney Lake was strong in the lower weights, getting state championships from freshman Yusief Lillie at 106 pounds; junior Brenden Chaowanapibool at 113; and senior Brandon Kaylor at 120. Kaylor joined an elite club of four-time state champions.

The Panthers also saw senior Evan Tracy place second at 126, senior Sam Peterson take second at 220, junior Cody Coffee take third at 152 and senior Jazz Sherrod place fourth at 195. Also participating at state for Bonney Lake was junior Orrin Brateng at 285.

SUMNER SPARTANS FINISH 13TH IN 4A

The Spartans had a pair of juniors advancing to the finals, where CJ Richmond placed second at 132 pounds and Marcus Peterson was second at 138. Junior Austin Cleland finished sixth at 132 and senior Cavan Weber was eighth at 152. Junior Nathan Carnicle earned a state berth at 170 but did not place.

ENUMCLAW SENIORS TAKE SEVENTH IN 4A

Enumclaw High took five wrestlers to Mat Classic XXX, where a pair of seniors – Quinton Southcott at 145 pounds and Austin Rewoldt at 285 – led the way with seventh-place finishes.

Also earning state trips for EHS but failing to place were junior Mathew Dion at 160 pounds and a pair of sophomores, Brandon Cormier at 113 and Aidan Carroll at 132.

More in Sports

Eleven former Spartans on collegiate football rosters

From Eastern Washington to the Dakotas, former Sumner High School student athletes are making names for themselves while continuing their education.

Sumner, Bonney Lake athletes spring into winter season

The Panthers wrestling team is looking to be the top school in the Tacoma Dome this year.

WR girls set school record; league win streak at 61

They could make it 62 wins if they beat the league second-placer, Franklin Pierce, this week.

White River wins three at Olympic Duals

Jack Ervien, Gabe Hawthorne, and Weston Lyver all saw good wins.

Plenty of experience found on Panthers’ varsity lists

Both teams are looking to do better in districts than last year.

Enumclaw boys gunning for another trip to state

The Hornet girls will be missing a top player this year, but are hoping to find themselves on top of districts.

Three local wrestlers in national rankings

White River’s Stroud sits at No. 4 in the country.

Athletes make their futures official, sign with colleges

Students from White River, Sumner, and Bonney Lake are ready for the next step in their education and athletics.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake represent at state swim championships

A Hornet relay team placed 15th, while a Panther was outed in the preliminaries.

Three local teams bounced in first round of state soccer playoffs

Bonney Lake, White River and Sumner went out early in postseason this year.

White River eighth in 2A state volleyball

The Hornets stated the tournament facing an old enemy, the Fife Trojans.

State cross country meet included runners from all four local programs

Check out how area athletes did in Pasco last weekend.