Brandon Barnett, an Enumclaw senior, nabbed fourth place at the the West Central District competition by clearing six feet, two inches on the high jump. Photo compilation by Timothy Barnett.

Area track and field athletes headed to state competition

Track and field athletes from all four local high schools will join the springtime extravaganza this Thursday, Friday and Saturday, competing in the state championships.

Track and field athletes from all four local high schools will join the springtime extravaganza this Thursday, Friday and Saturday, competing in the state championships.

Battling in the Class 4A meet will be Enumclaw Hornets and Sumner Spartans; Bonney Lake athletes will compete in the 3A ranks and White River’s contingent will test the 2A waters.

The three-day state championships will again be staged at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

WHITE RIVER

White River’s state-bound athletes earned their way during last week’s district meet at Renton Memorial Stadium, where the top six in each event advanced.

The Hornets are better represented on the girls side of the ledger.

A highlight came in the 4×400 relay, where the quartet of Chloe Mitchell, Chloe Anastasi, Emma Robbins and Kaitlan Larsen not only won the district title, but set a White River record in the process. Also qualifying for state, by placing sixth, was the 4×100 relay squad of Hannah McGinness, Robbins, Mitchell and Anastasi.

In individual events, Hornet girls headed to state are Robbins, who was third in the 400 meters; Mitchell, sixth in the 400 meters; Courtney Gelmini, second at 3200 meters and fifth in the 1600; and Kelsey Bunker, second in the javelin.

Among the White River boys, making a state trip are Spencer Hall, who qualified by placing third in the high jump and sixth in the long jump, and Greg Piontek, who was fourth in the pole vault.

SUMNER

The Spartans’ state-bound athletes qualified during a West Central/Southwest District meet at Kent-Meridian High School’s French Field.

In the Class 4A district meet, the top eight finishers in each event advanced to state.

Sumner High boys earning a state slot were Michael Russell, who placed fourth in the 400 meters and sixth in the 200 meters; Chase Skuza, seventh in the discus and eighth in the shot put; Dane Elwell, sixth in the high jump; Ethan Talley, eighth in the high jump; and David Davydenko, seventh in the triple jump.

In the 4×100 relay, the Sumner crew of Russell, Tre Weed, Connor Wedington and Derek Lee placed third to advance to state.

On the girls side for the Spartans, earning a state berth was Emma Sjolund, who won the 1600-meter run and placed second in the 800 meters. Also qualifying in two events was Rhaven Dean, who won the javelin and finished second in the discus.

BONNEY LAKE

A pride of Panthers earned slots into this week’s 3A state track and field meet by virtue of a Top 5 finish at the West Central District meet at Sunset Chev Stadium in Sumner.

Earning a state berth from the Panther boys program by winning events were William Glick in the 800-meters and Cody Miller in the 110-meter hurdles. Also qualifying for state in individual events were Mykel Fisher, fourth in the 800 meters; Isaiah Brooks, fourth in the 110-meter hurdles; Miller, who was fifth in the 300-meter hurdles; Caleb Davis, third in the discus; Jake Martin, third in the high jump; and Donovan Henderson, third in the triple jump.

Also making it to state, with a fifth-place finish, was the 4×400 relay team of Henderson, Miller, Martin and Trent Hiner.

Among Spartan girls, heading to state are Dreakeanna Adair and Kiana Schwendeman, both in the discus. Adair took first place at the district meet and Schwendeman was third.

ENUMCLAW

Enumclaw High’s athletes qualified for the state meet with a Top 8 placing at the West Central/Southwest District meet at Kent-Meridian High School’s French Field.

On the girls side, Enumclaw’s Hunter Storm qualified for state in two events, finishing second at 3200 meters and sixth in the 1600. Also, Emmie Neu earned a state berth by placing fourth in the high jump.

The Enumclaw girls are also sending a pair of relay teams to the 4A state meet. The quartet of Taylor Tandecki, Carli Boger, Nikole Schroeder and Taliah Olson placed third in the 4×200 relay; and, in the 4×400 relay, Tandecki, Boger and Olson were joined by Gracie Neu and placed fourth.

Headed to state from the Hornet boys program Connery McLaughlin, who placed fourth in the javelin; Brandon Barnett, fourth in the high jump; and Tim McCann, seventh in the 300-meter hurdles.

More in Sports

Sumner, Enumclaw sitting at 2-0; White River and Bonney Lake 1-1

Both the Sumner Spartans and Enumclaw Hornets continued their hot starts, while the White River crew picked up their opening win of the campaign.

Participation in sports, other activities, hits an all-time high in state | WIAA

Survey results, released Aug. 24, show that Washington high schools reported 175,783 students participated during the last school year, ranking 15th in the country.

EHS tennis starting out strong

Kyle Dunning is helping his team to victory early this season.

Enumclaw High runners tackle Ellensburg Relays

The boys placed first while the girls placed second.

The season just started, but swimmers are already qualifying for the postseason.

The Enumclaw High swim and dive team opened the season in impressive… Continue reading

Hornets sting Sumner Spartans

The nonleague volleyball game ended with Enumclaw on top.

Prep football roundup: Enumclaw improves to 3-0, others sit at 2-1

The Sumner Spartans fell to their Puyallup opponents 37-7.

Hornets look to build on last season’s title-winning success

The Enumclaw squad features a long list of proven talent, all coming together under the watchful eye of Mark Gunderson, last year’s North Puget Sound League 4A Coach of the Year.

Change in the North Puget Sound League

Enumclaw part of the league’s shift to three divisions, White River has new league neighbor.

In step with helping out

This was the third year the EHS track team worked to improve the trail at Nolte State Park.

Barrel racing honors memory of Enumclaw’s Christianson

Melanie died in 2013, but family and friends continue to organize the annual Melanie Christianson Memorial Race to honor her legacy.

Enumclaw’s Hooper a rising star in world of MMA

“The Teenage Dream” is currently undefeated, sitting on a 6-0 proffesional record.