Area wrestlers are headed to regionals

The SPSL Mountain Division boys wrestling tournament belonged to White River, as the Hornets simply blew away the rest of the field.

WHITE RIVER

The SPSL Mountain Division boys wrestling tournament belonged to White River, as the Hornets simply blew away the rest of the field.

White River scored 324 team points while second-place Washington High managed 225.5. Eight schools participated in the tourney, held in advance of this weekend’s regionals at Fife High.

The Hornets claimed championships in six of the 14 weight classes. Tourney winners were Gabe Hawthorne at 113 pounds; Max Wheeler, 120; Weston Lyver, 138; Nate Moore, 145; Jack Ervien, 160; and Ryan Redford, 170.

WHITE RIVER GIRLS

The White River High girls placed second at subregional wrestling last weekend, advancing the entire roster to the coming regional tourney.

The Rivergirls trailed only larger Federal Way, competing in their home gymnasium.

White River boasted champions in Payton Stroud, 120 pounds, and Erin Redford at 130. Placing second was Jacey Lindner at 190 and taking third-place honors were Tatiana Molinero, 140, and Sine Duch-Svenson, 170. Cassandra Altamirano, 145, and Madeline Emerson, 170, wound up fourth and Rebekah Lockemy was fifth at 190. Tailyn Nelson placed sixth and is an alternate at 235.

“To move all our wrestlers forward to the regional tournament next week is a great way to kick off the postseason,” coach Rich Valdez said. “We saw a huge effort by our team from top to bottom and couldn’t be more pleased with the performance they turned in.”

BONNEY LAKE

Bonney Lake High took second-place honors and seven individual championships during the Pierce County League wrestling subdistrict tournament.

The precursor to this week’s West Central District tourney was staged at Bonney Lake.

In the final team standings, Bethel edged the Panthers 285-281.5 in the eight-team competition.

Panthers taking weight class titles were Brenden Chaowanpibool at 106 pounds; Brandon Kaylor, 113; Even Tracy, 120; Mason Sabin, 145; Zach Koeller, 152; Keegan Dorsey, 170; and Jazz Sherrod, 195.

SUMNER

The Sumner Spartans were strongest in the lower weights, putting four wrestlers into the finals during last weekend’s South Puget Sound League 4A subregional tournament.

Sumner eventually placed third in the nine-team field, trailing Curtis and South Kitsap.

Taking weight class championships for the Spartans were Austin Cleland at 126 pounds and Marcus Peterson at 132. Also making the finals, but placing second, were Kalel Salcedo at 113 pounds and C.J. Richmond, who squared off against teammate Cleland at 126 pounds.

More in Sports

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Bonney Lake rower earns national student-athlete honor

Former Panther Ashley Yandt is a key athlete for the WWU Viking rowing team.

Clinkingbeard cinches fifth year as All-Around Logger

Check out who else was a cut above the rest during the 2018 Log Show

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.