Bonney Lake track and field team to run and throw at state | Slideshow

The Panthers will be sending a both boys and girls track and field athletes to the class 3A state competition set for Thursday through Saturday at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

Bonney Lake's Austin Schweyen cleared 12 feet in the pole vault

The Panthers will be sending a both boys and girls track and field athletes to the class 3A state competition set for Thursday through Saturday at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

Bonney Lake competed in the West Central District meet at Sunset Chev Stadium in Sumner last weekend. For both the boys and girls, the top five in each event earned a state berth.

The Bonney Lake boys team took ninth with 27 points and the girls 17th with nine.

For the boys heading to state, the 1,600 relay team took first in 3 minutes, 26.13 seconds and will run for the top spot in state. The team members are Lance Manago, Eric Voellger, Orion Adair and Bennett Hillier.

Hillier also ran third in the 800 meters in 1:57.30 second.

Austin Schweyen cleared 12 feet in the pole vault, taking fifth, and he will move on to the state games.

For the girls Samantha Boudreau was fourth in the shot put reaching 37-00. Her next stop is state

More in Sports

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

District tourneys next for local hoop squads

Check out who’s in and who’s out for postseason play this year.

White River trio chosen for all-state volleyball series

Megan Vandegrift, Keegan Strobeck and Hope Baldyga are part of the all-state team.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.

EHS senior nets WIAA honor

Enumclaw High’s Kaden Anderson was named a WIAA Athlete of the Week.

Two from Class of ‘91 bound for Enumclaw High School Hall of Fame

Two more names from Enumclaw High’s illustrious sporting past will soon be added to the school’s Athletic Hall of Fame.