ENUMCLAW FASTPITCH: Hornets’ expectations soaked at state tourney

A gutsy but inexperienced Enumclaw High fastpitch squad that has relied heavily on senior Austin Rogers, made the scene of the rain-delayed, one-day Class 3A state fastpitch tournament at Tacoma’s South End Recreation Area Saturday and was eliminated by Bellevue 10-6.

A gutsy but inexperienced Enumclaw High fastpitch squad that has relied heavily on senior Austin Rogers, made the scene of the rain-delayed, one-day Class 3A state fastpitch tournament at Tacoma’s South End Recreation Area Saturday and was eliminated by Bellevue 10-6.

Rogers came through big for the Hornets in their initial encounter, allowing four hits to West Valley-Yakima in Saturday’s opener.

The game was scoreless going into the bottom of the seventh frame, when the Rams’ Danielle Porter garnered one of West Valley’s four hits, a double with a tandem of runners on board, to put it all to rest with a 2-0 victory.

Rogers finally got a few hits aside from her own against Bellevue during Enumclaw’s second encounter of the long day.

The ice was thin where the Hornets were skating in the top of the fifth as they trailed 5-1. But EHS, accustomed to this plight, rallied for a four-run uprising with the hitting of Katina Ferguson, Courtney Cox and Bri Schmidt. With those three on base and no outs, Devon Volk pounded a double into deep left field, scoring Ferguson and Cox to make the tally 5-3 Bellevue.

It was a brand new game when Rogers and Kayla Kranz hammered doubles and the scoreboard displayed all fives going into the bottom of the fifth.

The season of peaks and valleys came to an end when the Hornet ladies could muster only one more run and the Wolverines kept their stranglehold around Enumclaw’s throat and wouldn’t let up.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.