Enumclaw takes title, among those advancing to state-qualifying meet | GYMNASTICS

Advancing to the coming weekend’s state-qualifying meet at Mount Rainier High School are two full teams, Enumclaw and Auburn Mountainview.

  • Monday, February 8, 2016 3:25pm
  • Sports

Here are results from last weekend’s SPSL 2A/3A gymnastics meet.

Advancing to the coming weekend’s state-qualifying meet at Mount Rainier High School are two full teams, Enumclaw and Auburn Mountainview. Rounding out the field are the top seven individuals in each event (not counting those on the Enumclaw and Auburn Mountainview rosters); in the all-around, it’s the top three.

The Enumclaw High roster consists of: All-around: Victoria Hernandez, Elise Dunning, Tianna Johnston, BriAnna Reisinger and Macie Bosik. Beam and floor exercise: Willow Perry, Bars: Emily Drozynski. Vault: Alicia Woodford.

Here are the other gymnasts advancing to Saturday’s meet (not part of EHS or AM):

VAULT

Emi Bacha, Sumner

Lauren Waters, Bonney Lake

Hannah McGinnes, White River

Megan McArthur, Auburn Riverside

Emma Potts, Sumner

Nikole Otto, Bonney Lake

Lindsy Hatch, Sumner

UNEVEN BARS

Emi Bacha, Sumner

Lauren Waters, Bonney Lake

Nikole Otto, Bonney Lake

Hannah McGinnes, White River

Emma Potts, Sumner

Annelyse Anderson, White River

Megan McArthur, Auburn Riverside

Amy Wedvik, Sumner

BALANCE BEAM

Nikole Otto, Bonney Lake

P. Sanpraphet, Auburn

Lauren Waters, Bonney Lake

Jessica Doghli, Auburn

Emi Bacha, Sumner

Emma Potts, Sumner

K. Kovalchuk, Auburn Riverside

FLOOR EXERCISE

K. Kovalchuk, Auburn Riverside

Emi Bacha, Sumner

Nikole Otto, Bonney Lake

Emma Potts, Sumner

Lauren Waters, Bonney Lake

Megan McArthur, Auburn Riverside

Jenna Eagle, Sumner

ALL AROUND

Ali Tate, Auburn

Hailey Taylor, Bonney Lake

Luba Migdal, Auburn Riverside

TEAM QUALIFIERS

Enumclaw Total 159.675

Auburn-Mountainview Total 152.400

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.