Heckroth, Potterf all-around leaders

Eight gymnasts, headed by all-around performers Rachel Heckroth and Kelsi Potterf, represented the Sumner School District during the weekend’s Class 3A state meet.

Rachel Heckroth finished 12th in all-around.

Eight gymnasts, headed by all-around performers Rachel Heckroth and Kelsi Potterf, represented the Sumner School District during the weekend’s Class 3A state meet.

The two – Heckroth from Sumner High School and Potterf from Bonney Lake High – had earned the right to compete in the all-around the prior weekend, each claiming one of the five all-around allocations during district competition.

Joining them in the Tacoma Dome for the state meet were Sumner High’s Aja Ruswick, Lisbet Fernqandez, Hayley Markstrom and Rachel O’Donnell, along with Bonney Lake’s Sarah Skinner and Courtney Fisher.

Heckroth finished 12th in the all-around, her best showing coming in the vault, where she earned a score of 9.475 and wound up tied for fourth. She was seventh in the balance beam with a 9.25, 14th on the bars with an 8.4 and tied for 48th in the floor exercise with an 8.3.

Potterf was 24th in the all-around, with her top showing coming in the floor exercise, where her score of 9.25 placed her 10th. She added an 11th-place finish in the bars with a 9.15 and had scores of 8.15 in the vault and 6.925 in the bars.

Competing in all four events for Sumner High were Aja Ruswick and Lisbet Fernandez. Ruswick tallied an 8.45 in the vault, 8.35 in the floor exercise, 7.4 on the beam and 6.3 on the bars. Fernandez finished with an 8.2 in the vault, 7.95 in the floor exercise, 7.75 on the beam and 5.95 in the bars.

Markstrom scored 7.975 in the vault and 5.75 on the bars, while O’Donnell had a 5.2 on the bars.

For Bonney Lake, Skinner posted a score of 7.75 in the vault and 5.3 on the bars, while Fisher had a 7.1 on the bars.

Reach Kevin Hanson at khanson@courierherald.com or khanson@courierherald.com

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.