Local prep golfers compete at state 3A, 2A tournaments

Golfers from all four local high school were in Eastern Washington Tuesday for their respective tournaments, both boys and girls, both 3A and 2A

  • Wednesday, May 25, 2016 4:02pm
  • Sports

The following are local results for area golfers who participated Tuesday in the opening round of the two-day state Class 3A and Class 2A tournaments.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake and Sumner participate in 3A and White River in 2A.

Listed are the golfer’s name, school, first-day placing and first-day round.

3A BOYS GOLF

The Creek at Qualchan (Spokane)

Josh Erickson, Enumclaw, tie 11th, 74

Curtis Kolterman, Bonney Lake, tie 11th, 74

Carson Erwin, Enumclaw, tie 23rd, 78

Jared Beals, Enumclaw, tie 28th, 79

Connor Lees, Bonney Lake, tie 28th, 79

Dylan Miller, Enumclaw, 81 (did not make cut, will not play Wednesday)

3A GIRLS GOLF

Indian Canyon Golf Course

Lexi Dechon, Enumclaw, 32nd, 92-90-182

Claire Selmer, Sumner, 101 (did not make cut, will not play Wednesday)

2A BOYS GOLF

Horn Rapids Golf Course, Richland

Cooper Franklin, White River, tie 10th, 77

Joe Flanigan, White River 109 (did not make cut, will not play Wednesday)

2A GIRLS GOLF

Columbia Point Golf Course, Richland

Sofia Lavinder, White River, tie 29th, 96

Sydnee Scott, White River, tie 38th, 98

Jordanne Fray, White River, 103 (did not make cut, will not play Wednesday)

Georgia Lavinder, White River, 103 (did not make cut, will not play Wednesday)

Maci Goethals, White River, 105 (did not make cut, will not play Wednesday)

 

More in Sports

Eleven former Spartans on collegiate football rosters

From Eastern Washington to the Dakotas, former Sumner High School student athletes are making names for themselves while continuing their education.

Sumner, Bonney Lake athletes spring into winter season

The Panthers wrestling team is looking to be the top school in the Tacoma Dome this year.

WR girls set school record; league win streak at 61

They could make it 62 wins if they beat the league second-placer, Franklin Pierce, this week.

White River wins three at Olympic Duals

Jack Ervien, Gabe Hawthorne, and Weston Lyver all saw good wins.

Plenty of experience found on Panthers’ varsity lists

Both teams are looking to do better in districts than last year.

Enumclaw boys gunning for another trip to state

The Hornet girls will be missing a top player this year, but are hoping to find themselves on top of districts.

Three local wrestlers in national rankings

White River’s Stroud sits at No. 4 in the country.

Athletes make their futures official, sign with colleges

Students from White River, Sumner, and Bonney Lake are ready for the next step in their education and athletics.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake represent at state swim championships

A Hornet relay team placed 15th, while a Panther was outed in the preliminaries.

Three local teams bounced in first round of state soccer playoffs

Bonney Lake, White River and Sumner went out early in postseason this year.

White River eighth in 2A state volleyball

The Hornets stated the tournament facing an old enemy, the Fife Trojans.

State cross country meet included runners from all four local programs

Check out how area athletes did in Pasco last weekend.