Panthers, Spartans receive all-league honors

Panther and Spartan sports players received all-league honors at the end of the fall sports season.

Editor’s note: All-league selections for SPSL 3A football, girls swim and cross country were not available at the time of press.

Boys Golf

The Bonney Lake Panthers ended the season with a 8-4 overall and conference record.

The Panthers received the team sportsmanship award.

Taylor Graham also received academic second team honors with a GPA of 3.73.

The Sumner Spartans finished the 2014 golf season with a 6-6 overall and conference record.Two Spartans were honored.

Drew Wehmer was selected academic first team with a GPA of 3.95.

And Alec Esterbrook was selected to the academic second team with a 3.81 GPA.

Girls Golf

The Panthers finished the 2014 season 3-9 overall and conference record.

Courtney Campbell was named to the South Puget Sound League 3A second team.

Hayden Zumhofe was also named to the second team.

Zumhofe was also selected to the academic second team with a 3.57 GPA.

Sumner ended the season 9-3 overall and in conference play.

Claire Selmer was named second team in the 3A.

And Kristin Immel was named academic first team with a GPA of 3.796.

Selmer was also named to the academic second team with a 3.792 GPA.

As a team, the Spartans were honored as the academic team champion with a team GPA of 3.617.

Girls Soccer

The Bonney Lake Panthers’ season ended in the first round of the state tournament.

The Panthers ended the season with a 5-9-0 conference record and 9-11-0 overall.

Junior Lauren Hanbidge was named to the SPSL 3A second team all-league.

Receiving honorable mention was junior Brooklyn Gratzer, junior Ali Kober and junior Kelsey Lund.

The SPSL 2A defending champion Spartans lost in the first round of the state tournament Nov. 12.

The Spartans were 3A league champions with a 13-1-0 conference record and 16-4-0 overall.

Senior Alyssa Murray was named defensive most valuable player of the year.

Murray was also named to the first team all-league along with senior Dacia Alexander and senior Brooke Lancaster.

Freshman Sam Larberg was named to the 3A second team all-league.

Sophomore Jordan Thompson and senior Rachel Stowell received honorable mention.

Volleyball

The Panthers and Spartans’ seasons came to an end at districts.

Bonney Lake finished the season a 6-8 conference record and a 8-10 overall record.

Senior Vegas Casey was named first team all-league.

Receiving honorable mention for the Panthers was freshman Carly Gibbon, sophomore Kaytlyn Heaslip and senior Miranda Jeter.

Sumner ended the season with a 7-7 conference record and 9-9 overall.

Sumner senior Kelsie Cornett and junior Heather Thompson were named second team all-league.

And sophomore Michelle Passmore received honorable mention.

Boys Tennis

The Panthers ended the season 8-6 in conference play and 9-6 overall.

Adam Hunt was named to the first team and Nate Monstrud was named to the second team.

Damon DeLapp was one of the doubles players of the year.

The Spartans finished with a 12-2 overall and conference record.

Zak Landers, Zaylan Jacobsen and Sam Jacobsen were named first team.

And Eli Evers was named second team.

Landers was also named as one of the doubles players of the year.

With a perfect 4.0 GPA, Elijah Evers and Richard Kurz were selected to the 3A all academic team.

Zaylan Jacobsen finished in second place in the 3A league tournament.

Landers and Sam Jacobsen came in second in doubles in the tournament.

 

More in Sports

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.

Spartan boys, Panther girls earn bragging rights

Dreakeanna Adair took first in both shot put and discus.