Panthers, Spartans receive all-league honors

Panther and Spartan sports players received all-league honors at the end of the fall sports season.

Editor’s note: All-league selections for SPSL 3A football, girls swim and cross country were not available at the time of press.

Boys Golf

The Bonney Lake Panthers ended the season with a 8-4 overall and conference record.

The Panthers received the team sportsmanship award.

Taylor Graham also received academic second team honors with a GPA of 3.73.

The Sumner Spartans finished the 2014 golf season with a 6-6 overall and conference record.Two Spartans were honored.

Drew Wehmer was selected academic first team with a GPA of 3.95.

And Alec Esterbrook was selected to the academic second team with a 3.81 GPA.

Girls Golf

The Panthers finished the 2014 season 3-9 overall and conference record.

Courtney Campbell was named to the South Puget Sound League 3A second team.

Hayden Zumhofe was also named to the second team.

Zumhofe was also selected to the academic second team with a 3.57 GPA.

Sumner ended the season 9-3 overall and in conference play.

Claire Selmer was named second team in the 3A.

And Kristin Immel was named academic first team with a GPA of 3.796.

Selmer was also named to the academic second team with a 3.792 GPA.

As a team, the Spartans were honored as the academic team champion with a team GPA of 3.617.

Girls Soccer

The Bonney Lake Panthers’ season ended in the first round of the state tournament.

The Panthers ended the season with a 5-9-0 conference record and 9-11-0 overall.

Junior Lauren Hanbidge was named to the SPSL 3A second team all-league.

Receiving honorable mention was junior Brooklyn Gratzer, junior Ali Kober and junior Kelsey Lund.

The SPSL 2A defending champion Spartans lost in the first round of the state tournament Nov. 12.

The Spartans were 3A league champions with a 13-1-0 conference record and 16-4-0 overall.

Senior Alyssa Murray was named defensive most valuable player of the year.

Murray was also named to the first team all-league along with senior Dacia Alexander and senior Brooke Lancaster.

Freshman Sam Larberg was named to the 3A second team all-league.

Sophomore Jordan Thompson and senior Rachel Stowell received honorable mention.

Volleyball

The Panthers and Spartans’ seasons came to an end at districts.

Bonney Lake finished the season a 6-8 conference record and a 8-10 overall record.

Senior Vegas Casey was named first team all-league.

Receiving honorable mention for the Panthers was freshman Carly Gibbon, sophomore Kaytlyn Heaslip and senior Miranda Jeter.

Sumner ended the season with a 7-7 conference record and 9-9 overall.

Sumner senior Kelsie Cornett and junior Heather Thompson were named second team all-league.

And sophomore Michelle Passmore received honorable mention.

Boys Tennis

The Panthers ended the season 8-6 in conference play and 9-6 overall.

Adam Hunt was named to the first team and Nate Monstrud was named to the second team.

Damon DeLapp was one of the doubles players of the year.

The Spartans finished with a 12-2 overall and conference record.

Zak Landers, Zaylan Jacobsen and Sam Jacobsen were named first team.

And Eli Evers was named second team.

Landers was also named as one of the doubles players of the year.

With a perfect 4.0 GPA, Elijah Evers and Richard Kurz were selected to the 3A all academic team.

Zaylan Jacobsen finished in second place in the 3A league tournament.

Landers and Sam Jacobsen came in second in doubles in the tournament.

 

More in Sports

Hornet wrestlers take honors at WR Classic

Two White River competitors came away with placing first in their weight class.

Mix of varsity experience, newcomers dot winter rosters at Enumclaw, White River

White River’s boys wrestling is now full of experienced seniors, and an Enumclaw swimmer is looking to make another splash this year.

Eleven former Spartans on collegiate football rosters

From Eastern Washington to the Dakotas, former Sumner High School student athletes are making names for themselves while continuing their education.

Sumner, Bonney Lake athletes spring into winter season

The Panthers wrestling team is looking to be the top school in the Tacoma Dome this year.

Three local wrestlers in national rankings

White River’s Stroud sits at No. 4 in the country.

Athletes make their futures official, sign with colleges

Students from White River, Sumner, and Bonney Lake are ready for the next step in their education and athletics.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake represent at state swim championships

A Hornet relay team placed 15th, while a Panther was outed in the preliminaries.

Three local teams bounced in first round of state soccer playoffs

Bonney Lake, White River and Sumner went out early in postseason this year.

White River eighth in 2A state volleyball

The Hornets stated the tournament facing an old enemy, the Fife Trojans.

State cross country meet included runners from all four local programs

Check out how area athletes did in Pasco last weekend.

Buckley’s Roberts joins PLU Athletic Hall of Fame

Roberts was once coached at Sumner High School, before joining up with Enumclaw.

White River in state volleyball, Bonney Lake aims for 3A berth

The Enumclaw Hornets took two losses, ending their season at the West Central/Southwest District tournament.