Panthers, Spartans receive all-league honors

Panther and Spartan sports players received all-league honors at the end of the fall sports season.

Editor’s note: All-league selections for SPSL 3A football, girls swim and cross country were not available at the time of press.

Boys Golf

The Bonney Lake Panthers ended the season with a 8-4 overall and conference record.

The Panthers received the team sportsmanship award.

Taylor Graham also received academic second team honors with a GPA of 3.73.

The Sumner Spartans finished the 2014 golf season with a 6-6 overall and conference record.Two Spartans were honored.

Drew Wehmer was selected academic first team with a GPA of 3.95.

And Alec Esterbrook was selected to the academic second team with a 3.81 GPA.

Girls Golf

The Panthers finished the 2014 season 3-9 overall and conference record.

Courtney Campbell was named to the South Puget Sound League 3A second team.

Hayden Zumhofe was also named to the second team.

Zumhofe was also selected to the academic second team with a 3.57 GPA.

Sumner ended the season 9-3 overall and in conference play.

Claire Selmer was named second team in the 3A.

And Kristin Immel was named academic first team with a GPA of 3.796.

Selmer was also named to the academic second team with a 3.792 GPA.

As a team, the Spartans were honored as the academic team champion with a team GPA of 3.617.

Girls Soccer

The Bonney Lake Panthers’ season ended in the first round of the state tournament.

The Panthers ended the season with a 5-9-0 conference record and 9-11-0 overall.

Junior Lauren Hanbidge was named to the SPSL 3A second team all-league.

Receiving honorable mention was junior Brooklyn Gratzer, junior Ali Kober and junior Kelsey Lund.

The SPSL 2A defending champion Spartans lost in the first round of the state tournament Nov. 12.

The Spartans were 3A league champions with a 13-1-0 conference record and 16-4-0 overall.

Senior Alyssa Murray was named defensive most valuable player of the year.

Murray was also named to the first team all-league along with senior Dacia Alexander and senior Brooke Lancaster.

Freshman Sam Larberg was named to the 3A second team all-league.

Sophomore Jordan Thompson and senior Rachel Stowell received honorable mention.

Volleyball

The Panthers and Spartans’ seasons came to an end at districts.

Bonney Lake finished the season a 6-8 conference record and a 8-10 overall record.

Senior Vegas Casey was named first team all-league.

Receiving honorable mention for the Panthers was freshman Carly Gibbon, sophomore Kaytlyn Heaslip and senior Miranda Jeter.

Sumner ended the season with a 7-7 conference record and 9-9 overall.

Sumner senior Kelsie Cornett and junior Heather Thompson were named second team all-league.

And sophomore Michelle Passmore received honorable mention.

Boys Tennis

The Panthers ended the season 8-6 in conference play and 9-6 overall.

Adam Hunt was named to the first team and Nate Monstrud was named to the second team.

Damon DeLapp was one of the doubles players of the year.

The Spartans finished with a 12-2 overall and conference record.

Zak Landers, Zaylan Jacobsen and Sam Jacobsen were named first team.

And Eli Evers was named second team.

Landers was also named as one of the doubles players of the year.

With a perfect 4.0 GPA, Elijah Evers and Richard Kurz were selected to the 3A all academic team.

Zaylan Jacobsen finished in second place in the 3A league tournament.

Landers and Sam Jacobsen came in second in doubles in the tournament.

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.